Home | Schedule | Photos | For Parents | Polls | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | Results

Glenbard West girls cross country

Results

Summer running interviews

gwgxcpappashohemotz071818.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsCrossCountry.com Staff

Seniors Lauren Pappas, Katie Hohe, Madeline Motz

gwgxckenwoodpayne071818.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsCrossCountry.com Staff

GLENBARD WEST XC ALUMNI! Kathryn Kenwood (Wake Forest) and Lindsey Payne (Stanford)

Magis Miles
June 1 at St. Ignatius

Katelynne Hart

At Downers North/Lyons Township

VIDEO: Emma Brenugat and Patricia Madel

VIDEO: Lily Smith and Haley Yeager

VIDEO: Madeleine Manas

Richard Spring Invitational
Detweiller Park, Peoria

VIDEO: Varsity finish (Katelynne Hart and Lindsey Payne race to first and second place!)

VIDEO: Varsity race (Janie Nabholz and Lindsey Payne)

VIDEO: Varsity race (Grace Oh and Katelynne Hart)

VIDEO: Varsity race (Chloe Connolly and Katie Hohe)

VIDEO: Varisty race (Abby Hoffman)

VIDEO: Frosh-Soph race (Brooke Engel, Emma Hall, Haley Yeager)

VIDEO: Open race (Mary Kate Shaver and Alexa Fausey)

VIDEO: Senior Detweiller memories (Lisette Gonzalez-Flores, Rebekah Crail and Sarah Cholewinski)

VIDEO: Senior Detweiller memories (Annie Pasterz, Siena Gagliano and Grace Zemenak)

Lake Park Invitational

VIDEO: Varsity race: Katelynne Hart 1st, 16:49.8 for 3.0 miles)

VIDEO: Varsity race: Lindsey Payne (2nd, 16:51.7), Chloe Connolly (14th, 18:19.0) and Katie Hohe (7th, 17:38.3)

VIDEO: Varsity race: Janie Nabholz (13th, 18:15.3)

VIDEO: Varsity race: Grace Oh (15th, 18:32.4)

VIDEO: Junior varsity race: Nicole Kaiser (1st, for 3.0 miles)

VIDEO: Junior varsity race: Claire Kenwood (4th, 19:29.8) and Emma Hall (3rd, 19:20.6)

VIDEO: Open race: Haley Yeager (1st, 12:36.9 for 2.0 miles)

VIDEO: Open race: Lily Smith (3rd, 12:45.5)

INTERVIEW: Coach Paul Hass

Hornet-Red Devil Invitational

VIEDO: Varsity race (Lindsey Payne)

VIDEO: Varsity race (Katie Hohe)

VIDEO: Varsity race (Chloe Connolly and Janie Nabholz)

INTERVIEW: Varsity race (Katelynne Hart)

INTERVIEW: Open race (Mary Kate Shaver, Haley Yeager, Lily Smith)

INTERVIEW: Coach Paul Hass

Thursday, Oct. 10
Lyons Township
Camera Park, Glendale Heights

Varsity: Glenbard West 25, Lyons Township 32
Glenbard West finishers (2.92 miles): 1. Lisa Luczak 17:24*, 4. Grace Rogers 18:06, 5. Janie Nabholz 18:14, 7. Kathryn Kenwood 18:17, 8. Kate Dorsey 18:24, 9. Abby Shaver 18:31, 12. Annika Manning 19:07
(* - No. 5 fastest Camera Park course time; No. 4 fastest by GW runner)

Junior varsity: Lyons Township 15, Glenbard West 50
Glenbard West finishers (2.92 miles): 9. Hannah Arduino 20:42, 11. Amanda Ortiz 21:05, 12. Colleen Luczak 21:06, 22. Faith Bischoff 22:35, 35. Madelyn O'Gorman 23:33, 40. Emma Gambol 23:56

Frosh-soph: Lyons Township 20, Glenbard West 39
Glenbard West top-seven finishers (2.92 miles): 1. Nicole Berneche 18:58, 7. Caitlyn Reick 20:03, 9. Jenna Kelly 20:42, 10. Nicole Rogus 20:48, 14. Annie Pasterz 21:14, 23. Michelle Miscinski 21:48, 26. Maddy Burt 22:00

Complete final results

Story: Glenbard West vs. Lyons Township (varsity)

Story: Glenbard West vs. Lyons Township (frosh-soph and JV)

Saturday, Oct. 5
At Wheaton North Falcon Classic
St. James Farm Forest Preserve, Warrenville

Varsity

Top 10 teams: 1. New Trier 15, 2. Naperville North 18, 3. GLENBARD WEST 31, 4. Arrowhead (Wis.) 46, 5. Neenah (Wis.) 54, 6. Wheaton Warrenville South 57, 7. Lyons Township 71, 8. Yorkville 71, 9. O’Fallon 72, 10. Neuqua Valley 79   

GW flight finishers (2.97 miles)
Flight 1: 4. Lindsay Graham 17:41.5
Flight 2: 1. Lisa Luczak 17:54.0
Flight 3: 3. Grace Rogers 18:19.3
Flight 4: 9. Megan Ozog 19:03.8
Flight 5: 4. Janie Nabholz 18:49.7
Flight 6: 3. Kathryn Kenwood 18:52.9
Flight 7: 7. Abby Shaver 19:44.1

Junior-Senior Open race
Top 15 teams: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 59, 2. Naperville North 68, 3. Naperville Central 86, 4. Lyons Township 122, 5. Neuqua Valley 206, 6. York 226, 7. Sandburg 228, 8. Oswego 258, 9. Wheaton North 281, 10. Lincoln-Way Central 295, 11. St. Charles East 300, 12. Lockport 300, 13. Lake Forest 384, 14. Hersey 423, 15. GLENBARD WEST 444

Glenbard West finishers (2.97 miles): 8. Annika Manning 19:55.9, 51. Hannah Arduino 21:07.9, 147. Amanda Ortiz 22:46.3, 161. Julia Kochert 22:58.5, 285. Emma Gambol 24:50.2, 295. Faith Bischoff 25:01.3, 309. Madelyn O’Gorman 25:11.836

Frosh-Soph open race
Top 10 teams: 1. Naperville North 34, 2. Naperville Central 62, 3. Lyons Township 98, 4. O’Fallon 133, 5. York 164, 6. GLENBARD WEST 222, 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 240, 8. St. Charles East 282, 9. Yorkville 308, 10. Lockport 339

Glenbard West top-eight finishers (2.97 miles):  7. Christina Sedall 19:36.8, 8. Kate Dorsey 19:38.9, 27. Nicole Berneche 20:21.1, 109. Nicole Rogus 21:46.0,118. Jenna Kelly 21:52.2,156. Maddy Burt 22:39.7, 161. Meredith Miscinski 22:43.8,165. Annie Pasterz 22:46.8

Complete final results

Story: Glenbard West at Wheaton North's Falcon Classic (open races)

Story: Glenbard West at Wheaton North's Falcon Classic (varsity flight races)

St. James Farm course map aerial view for Falcon Classic (2.97 miles)

Wheaton North Falcon Classic information packet

Thursday, Oct. 3
Downers Grove North
At Camera Park


Varsity
Glenbard West 20, DGN 30
Glenbard West finishers (2.92 miles): 1. Lindsay Graham 17:31, 2. Lisa Luczak 17:43, 4. Grace Rogers 18:27, 5. Janie Nabholz 18:45, 6. Kathyrn Kenwood 18:47, 10. Annika Manning 19:23, 11. Christina Sedall 19:27

Junior varsity
DGN 15, Glenbard West 50
Glenbard West finishers (2.92 miles) CORRECTED PLACES/TIMES: 8. Hannah Arduino 21:15, 10. Collen Luczak 21:34, 11. Amanda Ortiz 21:42, 14. Julia Kochert 22:09, 18. Faith Bischoff 22:49, 26. Emma Gambol 24:52

Frosh-soph
Glenbard West 27, DGN 30
Glenbard West top-8 finishers (2.92 miles): 1. Abby Shaver 19:08, 2. Kate Dorsey 19:34, 3. Nicole Berneche 19:52, 10. Nicole Rogus 21:01, 11. Jenna Kelly 21:13, 14. Michelle Miscinski 22:12, 15. Claire Filippelli 22:22, 16. Annie Pasterz 22:28

Complete results

Thursday, Sept. 26
At Oak Park-River Forest
w/Hinsdale Central
At Schiller Woods Forest Preserve


Varsity
Glenbard West 26, Hinsdale Central 30
Glenbard West 15, OPRF 50

GW finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 2. Lindsay Graham 17:45, 3. Lisa Luczak 17:55, 4. Grace Rogers 18:35, 8. Janie Nabholz 19:04, 9. Kathryn Kenwood 19:05, 10. Megan Ozog 19:10, 12. Christina Sedall 19:32
Junior varsity
Glenbard West 19, OPRF 36
Hinsdale Central 20, Glenbard West 40
GW top 5 finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 2. Annika Manning 20:00, 6. Hannah Arduino 21:06, 9. Amanda Ortiz 22:05, 13. Julia Kochert 22:25, 20. Morgan McEnroe 23:25
Frosh-soph
Glenbard West 25, OPRF 34
Hinsdale Central 26, Glenbard West 29
Top-seven GW finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 2. Abby Shaver 19:46, 4. Kate Dorsey 20:13, 8. Nicole Berneche 20:32, 12. Nicole Rogus 21:26, 13. Jessica Kelly 21:29, 15. Annie Pasterz 22:13, 16. Michelle Miscinski 22:15

COMPLETE RESULTS (with corrected team scores)

Schiller Woods course map

Saturday, Sept. 21
At Peoria Notre Dame's
Richard Spring Invitational
Detweiller Park, Peoria

Varsity
Top 10 teams: 1. Palatine 94, 2. New Trier 140, 3. GLENBARD WEST 159, 4. O’Fallon 224, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 273, 6. Pleasant Valley 289, 7. St. Charles North 316, 8. Downers Grove North 324, 9. Neuqua Valley 344, 10. Schaumburg 361
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 2. Lindsay Graham 17:02, 6. Lisa Luczak 17:32, 25. Grace Rogers 18:08, 47. Megan Ozog 18:25, 81. Janie Nabolz 18:44, 123. Christina Sedall 19:10, 162. Annika Manning 19:26, 278. Hannah Arduino 20:27, 345. Colleen Luczak 21:01, 359. Amanda Ortiz 21:18
Frosh-soph
Top 10 teams: 1. Palatine 63, 2. Normal University 112, 3. Plainfield South 177, 4. York 180, 5. GLENBARD WEST 203, 6. O'Fallon 204, 7. Grant 212, 8. Oswego 258, 9. Hersey 310, 10. Lake Zurich 314
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 8. Kathryn Kenwood 18:52, 21. Kate Dorsey 19:23, 28. Abby Shaver 19:30, 71. Nicole Berneche 20:23, 90. Nicole Rogus 20:41, 132. Jenna Kelly 21:11, 138. Annie Pasterz 21:19, 143. Meredith Miscinski 21:25, 214. Claire Filippelli 22:38, 216. Macy Lemke 22:40
Open race
No team scores
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles/places unofficial): 42. Julia Kochert 21:28, 63. Maddy Burt 21:56, 85. Abigail Dibadj 22:22, 100. Morgan McEnroe 22:36, 114. Lindsay Lifka 22:53, 121. Rebekah Crail 22:57, 144. Faith Bischoff 23:22, 158. Madelyn O'Gorman 23:36, 169. Emma Gambol 23:44, 217. Madeleine Manas 24:31, NA. Jennifer Orozco 26:50

Final meet results (Except for Open race)

Story: Glenbard West at Richard Spring Invitational (varsity)

Richard Spring Invite information packet

Detweiller Park course map

Thursday, Sept. 19
At York with Proviso West
At East End Park, Elmhurst

Varsity
Glenbard West 17, York 40
Glenbard West 15, Proviso West 50
Junior varsity
York 17, Glenbard West 44
Glenbard West 15, Proviso West

Frosh-soph
York 27, Glenbard West 30
Glenbard West 15, Proviso West 50

Complete varsity results

Complete JV results

Complete frosh-soph results

East End Park course map

Sept. 14: Harvey Braus Lake Park Invitational

Varsity

Top 10 teams: 1. Glenbard West 45, 2. St. Charles North 114, 3. Hoffman Estates 115, 4. Schaumburg 118, 5. Downers Grove North 146, 6. Saint Ignatius 161, 7. Maine South 164, 8. Metea Valley 177, 9. Prospect 208, 10. St. Charles East 208

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Lindsay Graham 17:08.4, 3. Lisa Luczak 17:33.5, 7. Grace Rogers 17:52.7, 13. Megan Ozog 18:10.3, 21. Janie Nabholz 18:25.2, 44. Annika Manning 19:16.0, 79. Hannah Arduino 20:11.7, 87. Colleen Luczak 20:23.0

Junior varsity

Top 5 teams: 1. St. Charles East 56, 2. Glenbard West 65, 3. Downers Grove North 82, 4. St. Charles North 85, 5. Saint Ignatius 168

Glenbard West top-10 finishers (3.0 miles): 2. Kathryn Kenwood 18:56.2, 7. Caitlyn Reick 19:28.0, 9. Abby Shaver 19:31.1, 11. Kate Dorsey 19:35.7, 36. Nicole Berneche 20:29.5, 43. Nicole Rogus 20:41.1, 66. Sarah Cholewinski 21:20.3, 67. Julia Kochert 21:25.9, 71. Amanda Ortiz 21:27.7, 73. Meredith Miscinski 21:32.2

Open race

Top 6 teams: 1. Prospect 51, 2. Saint Ignatius 54, 3. Downers Grove North 76, 4. Maine South 89, 5. Glenbard West 172, 6. St. Charles North 179
Glenbard West top 10 finishers (2.0 miles): 12. Jenna Kelly 13:15.7, 20. Molly Burt 13:28.8, 55. Claire Filippelli 14:05.2, 64. Abigail Dibadj 14:13.9, 70. Morgan McEnroe 14:19.7, 83. Lindsay Lifka 14:27.2, 112. Grace Zemenak 14:43.1, 130. Macy Lemke 14:54.6, 138. Emma Gambol 15:02.0, 139. Julie Garcia 15:02.1

Sept. 7: Hornet-Red Devil Invitational at Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Complete varsity results (3.0 miles)

Complete frosh-soph results (3.0 miles) CORRECTED TIMES

Complete open girls results (1.93 miles)


Enter supporting content here