Home | Schedule | Photos | For Parents | Polls | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

Glenbard West girls cross country

2014

CONGRATULATIONS!

gwxcgrahamheadshot.jpg

Lindsay Graham
STATE CHAMPION! (16:23)
No. 5 fastest state finals time!

VIDEO: Lindsay Graham discusses her individual state title with GWgirlscrosscountry.com!

STORY: Glenbard West's Lindsay Graham wins Class 3A individual state title

STORY: Glenbard West finishes third at Class 3A state meet

gwxcstatetrophyshot.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlscrosscountry.com Staff

gwxcstatephotobench.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Team - 3rd Place!
Trophy for 3rd straight year!

Class 3A state meet
Detweiller Park, Peoria
Saturday, Nov. 8

Top five teams: 1. Naperville North 73, 2. Palatine 91, 3. GLENBARD WEST 94, 4. Hinsdale Central 137, 5. Lockport 175

Glenbard West finishers (3.0  miles):
1. Lindsay Graham 16:23*, 5. Lindsey Payne 17:00*, 23 Lisa Luczak 17:19*, 45. Grace Rogers 17:43, 48. Kathryn Kenwood 17:46, 51. Janie Nabholz 17:48, 107. Abby Shaver 18:15

* - Individual all-state medalists (top 25)

Complete 3A girls results from IHSA.org

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

gwxcdetweillerphoto.jpg

gwxcdetweillerphotofunny.jpg
Photos courtesy of Paul Hass

Glenbard West
girls cross country
2014 state series team

gwxcluczakheadshot.jpg
Lisa
Luczak


Senior
gwxcozogheadshot.jpg
Megan
Ozog


Senior
gwxc2014berneche.jpg
Nicole
Berneche

Junior
gwxc2014dorsey.jpg
Kate
Dorsey

Junior
gwxcgrahamheadshot.jpg
Lindsay
Graham

Junior
gwxc2014kkenwood.jpg
Kathryn
Kenwood


Junior
gwxc2014reick.jpg
Caitlyn
Reick

Junior
gwxc2014rogers.jpg
Grace
Rogers

Junior
gwxc2014sedall.jpg
Christina
Sedall


Junior
gwxc2014shaver.jpg
Abby
Shaver


Junior
gwxc2014nabholz.jpg
Janie
Nabholz

Sophomore
gwxc2014ckenwood.jpg
Claire
Kenwood

Freshman
gwxc2014payne.jpg
Lindsey
Payne


Freshman
gwxc2014hass.jpg
Paul
Hass

Head coach
gwxc2014staron.jpg
Mark
Staron

Assistant coach

Saturday, Nov. 1
Class 3A Niles West Sectional

State team qualifier!
Sectional team champion!
(3rd year in a row)

105.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass



Lindsay Graham
Individual champion!
Lindsey Payne
Second place!
Lisa Luczak
Fifth place!



Top eight teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 34*, 2. New Trier 57*, 3. York 153*, 4. Fenwick 178*, 5. Loyola Academy 195*, 6. Glenbard East 210, 7. Maine South 230, 8. Oak Park-River Forest 232

* - Team state qualifiers (top 5)


Glenbard West finishers (2.98  miles):
1. Lindsay Graham 16:34.54*, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:15.87*, 5. Lisa Luczak 17:27.85*, 12. Grace Rogers 18:06.35, 14. Janie Nabholz 18:10.65, 16. Kathryn Kenwood 18:11.83, 28. Abby Shaver 18:31.87

* - Individual all-sectional medalists (top 10)

STORY: Glenbard West wins Niles West Sectional

Complete results at runnersedgeracetiming.com

All Class 3A Sectional results at IHSA.com

Niles West Sectional information packet

Niles West course map (3.0 miles)

Hilltoppers on Halloween!

051.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Saturday, Oct. 25
Class 3A Lake Park Regional
East Campus - 600 S. Medinah Road, Roselle
(Same site at Lake Park Invite back on Sept. 13)

gwxclpregionalteamphoto.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwxclpregionalplaque.jpg


Regional champions!
Second year in a row!

Lindsay Graham
Regional champion!

Advancing teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST  24, 2. York 70, 3. Fenwick 89, 4. Glenbard East 97, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 109, 6. Lake Park 176

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Lindsay Graham 16:43.90*, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:23.20*, 4. Grace Rogers 18:04.46*, 7. Kathryn Kenwood 18:33.41, 10. Janie Nabholz 18:45.91, 11. Abby Shaver 18:51.56, 21. Megan Ozog 19:22.66

* - Regional medalist (top 5)

STORY: Glenbard West at Lake Park Regional

Complete Lake Park Regional results (girls only)

COMPLETE girls/boys Lake Park Regional results at PTTiming.com

All Class 3A Regional results at IHSA.com

Lake Park Regional information packet

Lake Park course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 18
West Suburban Conference
Silver Division Meet
At Proviso West
(Relocated from East End Park Thursday, Oct. 16)

Varsity and Junior Varsity
Meet
champions
Overall Silver co-champions!!
4th straight varsity Silver title!
1st JV conference title since 1979!

gwxcgrahamheadshot.jpg

Lindsay Graham
Varsity champion!
Only third GW varsity champion ever since 1977 (combined 4 titles)

gwxcozogheadshot.jpg

Megan Ozog
Junior varsity champion!
Only third GW JV champ ever since 1979

gwxcluczakheadshot.jpg

Lisa Luczak
Four-time varsity
all-conference!
Only third GW runner to achieve that since 1977

All seven varsity runners
all-conference!
1st time in school history!

gwxcsilverplaquephoto.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwxcsilvervarsitytop16.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

hcxcsilvermeetvarsityawards.jpg
Photo courtesy of Dave Stevens

gwxcpaynewithzaher.jpg
Action photos courtesy of Dave Stevens

Varsity

Team scores: 1. GLENBARD WEST 20, 2. Hinsdale Central 52, 3. Downers Grove North 82, 4. York 100, 5. Lyons Township 125, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 145, 7. Proviso West DNC

Regular-season dual standings: Hinsdale Central 6-0, GLENBARD WEST 5-1, Downers Grove North 4-2, Lyons Township 3-3, York 2-4, Oak Park-River Forest 1-5, Proviso West 0-6

FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS: 1T. GLENBARD WEST and Hinsdale Central, 3. Downers Grove North, 4T. Lyons Township and York, 6. Oak Park-River Forest, 7. Proviso West



Glenbard West finishers (3.04 miles): 1. Lindsay Graham 17:50.18*, 2. Lindsey Payne 18:19.74*, 4. Lisa Luczak 18:46.39*, 6. Grace Rogers 18:53.21*, 7. Kathryn Kenwood 19:05.56*, 8. Janie Nabholz 19:10.68*, 12. Abby Shaver 19:32.54*

gwxcsilvermeetozogreick.jpg

Junior varsity

Team scores: 1. GLENBARD WEST 32, 2. Hinsdale Central 46, 3. Lyons Township 50, 4. York 89, 5. Downers Grove North 147, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 171, 7. Proviso West NS

Regular-season standings: Hinsdale Central and Lyons Township 5-1, GLENBARD WEST and York 4-2, Downers Grove North 2-4, Oak Park-River Forest 1-5, Proviso West 0-6

FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS: 1T. GLENBARD WEST and Hinsdale Central, 3. Lyons Township, 4. York, 5. Downers Grove North, 6. Oak Park-River Forest, 7. Proviso West

Glenbard West top 10 team finishers (3.04 miles): 1. Megan Ozog 20:13.10*, 3. Caitlyn Reick 20:35.44*, 5. Christina Sedall 20:38.87*, 7. Nicole Berneche 20:43.72*, 16. Hannah Arduino 20:01.15*, 29. Julia Sakach 21:45.30, 39. Maddy Burt 22:03.53, 41. Nicole Rogus 22:04.76, 42. Bridget Caffrey 22:09.96, 43. Colleen Luczak 22:04.76

gwxckenwoodnabholzflag.jpg

Sophomores

Team scores: 1. Lyons Township 39, 2. York 57, 3. Hinsdale Central 75, 4. Downers Grove North 78, 5. GLENBARD WEST 103

Regular-season standings: Lyons Township 6-0, Hinsdale Central 5-1, York 4-2, GLENBARD WEST 3-3, Downers Grove North 2-4, Oak Park-River Forest 1-5, Proviso West 0-6

FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS: 1. Lyons Township, 2T. Hinsdale Central and York, 4T. GLENBARD WEST and Downers Grove North, 6. Oak Park-River Forest, 7. Proviso West

Glenbard West top-10 team finishers (3.04 miles): 4. Claire Kenwood 20:51.45*, 14. Mary Kate Shaver 21:28.03*, 23. Jana Manalo 21:55.62, 34. Claire Dibadj 22:40.36, 39. Marika Tammaru 22:56.75, 40. Rebekah Crail 22:58.86, 47. Bailey Ytterdahl 23:22.28, 55. Grace Zemenak 24:01.42, 56. Sarah Cholewinski 24:01.91, 58. Jenna Kelly 24:03.15

* Top 16 all-conference medalists (varsity) or ribbon winners (other levels)

STORY: Glenbard West at West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet (Varsity)

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS at adkinstrak.com

Proviso West course map (3.04 miles) UPDATED 10/17

West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet information/MEET LOCATION MOVED TO PROVISO WEST ON 10/16

Read the Glenbard West
Sister Stories!
(Glenbard West veteran and freshman sister together this season)

gwxcmiscinskisisters.jpg
The Miscinski sisters (Miranda, Meredith)

gwxcshaversisters2.jpg
The Shaver sisters (Mary Kate, Abby)

gwxclemkesisters.jpg
The Lemke sisters (Macy, Morgan)

gwxckenwoodsisters.jpg
The Kenwood sisters (Claire, Kathryn)

Kenwood sisters (Kathryn and Claire)

Lemke sisters (Macy and Morgan)

Miscinski sisters (Meredith and Miranda)

Shaver sisters (Abby and Mary Kate)

gwxcathcrosleywater.jpg
KLM action photos courtesy of Dave Stevens

Thursday, Oct. 9
At Katherine Legge Memorial Park

gwxcathcrogersside.jpg

Varsity
Hinsdale Central 25, Glenbard West 30 
Glenbard West 15, Lyons Township 50



gwxc2014graham.jpg

Glenbard West junior Lindsay Graham won varsity race in course-record 16:35
(Course record by 17 seconds!!)

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Lindsay Graham 16:35 (course record), 5. Lindsey Payne 17:29, 7. Grace Rogers 17:50, 8. Kathryn Kenwood 17:57, 9. Janie Nabholz 18:01, 11. Abby Shaver 18:19, 12. Kate Dorsey 18:29, 18. Megan Ozog 19:03



gwxcathcmkshaver.jpg

Junior Varsity
Hinsdale Central 23, Glenbard West 33
Lyons Township 25, Glenbard West 32
Glenbard West top-10 team finishers (3.0 miles): 4. Caitlyn Reick 19:10, 7. Nicole Berneche 19:31, 9. Hannah Arduino 19:40, 12. Christina Sedall 19:50, 20. Maddy Burt 20:41, 26. Julia Sakach 20:52, 27. Bridget Caffrey 20:52, 28. Colleen Luczak 20:53, 29. Nicole Rogus 20:57, 31. Esme Bonilla 21:00

Frosh-soph
Hinsdale Central 27, Glenbard West 30
Lyons Township 22, Glenbard West 38
Glenbard West top-10 team finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Claire Kenwood 19:15, 7. Mary Kate Shaver 19:59, 11. Jana Manalo 20:21, 19. Claire Dibadj 20:58, 29. Grace Zemenak 21:39, 30. Rebekah Crail 21:42, 33. Bailey Ytterdahl 22:06, 35. Jillian Locke 22:22, 39. Sarah Cholewinski 22:35, 54. Olivia Rosley 23:25
 
 

gwxcathccrailzemenak.jpg

STORY: Glenbard West vs. Hinsdale Central/Lyons Township (All levels)

COMPLETE RESULTS

Katherine Legge Memorial Park 3.0-mile course map




Saturday, Oct. 4
At Wheaton North Girls Classic
At St. James Farm Forest Preserve, Warrenville

Varsity champions!
gwxcwnplaque.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

*Varsity team champions!
*Junior/Senior Open team champions!
*Lindsey Payne Flight No. 2 champion!
*Grace Rogers Flight No. 3 champion!
*Kathyrn Kenwood Flight No. 4 champion!
*Janie Nabholz Flight No. 5 champion!
*Lindsay Graham Flight No. 1 second place!
*Abby Shaver Junior/Senior Open champion!


Varsity

Top five teams: 1. Glenbard West 13, 2. Yorkville 19, 3. Naperville Central 25, 4. Lockport 35, 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 50

All flight races 2.97 miles
No. 1 flight: 2. Lindsay Graham 17:13.0*
No. 2 flight: 1. Lindsey Payne 17:49.6*
No. 3 flight: 1. Grace Rogers 18:03.2*
No. 4 flight: 1. Kathryn Kenwood 18:15.1*
No. 5 flight: 1. Janie Nabholz 18:24.6*
No. 6 flight: 3. Megan Ozog 19:04.5*
No. 7 flight: 4. Kate Dorsey 19:05.1*

Junior/Senior Open

Top five teams: 1. Glenbard West 66, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 73, 3. Lyons Township 79, 4. Naperville Central 137, 5. York 183

Glenbard West finishers among top 100 (2.97 miles): 1. Abby Shaver 18:43.5^, 4. Caitlyn Reick 19:31.4^, 9. Hannah Arduino 19:47.7^, 24. Nicole Berneche 20:04.2^, 28. Christina Sedall 20:11.1^, 41. Julia Sakach 20:31.9^, 63. Bridget Caffrey 20:49.1^, 82. Maddy Burt 20:59.3^

Frosh/Soph Open

Top five teams: 1. Yorkville 44, 2. Naperville Central 54, 3. Lyons Township 85, 4. Neuqua Valley 114, 5. Lockport 218, 9. Glenbard West 260

Glenbard West top-seven finishers (2.97 miles): 16. Claire Kenwood 19:50.1^, 24. Mary Kate Shaver 20:08.0^, 40. Jana Manalo 20:39.6^, 112. Rebekah Crail 21:41.7, 125. Grace Zemenak 21:56.1, 144. Jillian Locke 22:23.4

* - Medal winner
^ - Ribbon winner

STORY: Glenbard West at Wheaton North's Falcon Classic (All levels)

Wheaton North Classic meet/parking information, course map

Complete results at realtiminginc.com

Thursday, Oct. 2
At Proviso West*
w/Downers Grove North*

Varsity
Glenbard West 15, Downers Grove North 45
Glenbard West 15, Proviso West 50

Glenbard West finishers (3.06 miles): 1. Lindsay Graham 17:56, 2. Lindsey Payne 18:44, 3. Janie Nabholz 19:52, 4. Grace Rogers 19:53, 5. Kathyrn Kenwood 19:54, 6. Megan Ozog 19:57


Junior varsity
Glenbard West 15, Downers Grove North 50
Glenbard West 15, Proviso West 50

Glenbard West's first 10 finishers (3.06 miles): 1. Kate Dorsey 19:58, 2. Abby Shaver 20:00, 3. Caitlyn Reick 20:45, 4. Hannah Arduino 21:05, 5. Christina Sedall 21:41, 6. Julia Sakach 21:58, 10. Colleen Luczak 22:41, 11. Esme Bonilla 22:43, 12. Bridget Caffrey 22:43, 14. Nicole Rogus 22:58


Frosh-soph
Glenbard West 27, Downers Grove North 30
Glenbard West 15, Proviso West 48

Glenbard West's first 10 finishers (3.06 miles): 1. Claire Kenwood 20:54, 3. Mary Kate Shaver 21:41, 5. Jana Manalo 22:07, 6. Claire Dibadj 22:08, 14. Rebekah Crail 23:17, 19. Sarah Cholewinski 24:09, 20. Bailey Ytterdahl 24:23, 21. Jillian Locke 24:25, 24. Jennifer Orozco 25:00, 28. Madeleine Manas 26:12

COMPLETE RESULTS

Proviso West course map (3.06 miles) - UPDATED 9/30

gwteamatpndhass.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Saturday, Sept. 20
Richard Spring Invitational
Detweiller Park, Peoria

VARSITY CHAMPIONS!!

gwgrahamzebra1.jpg

VARSITY RESULTS
Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 70
, 2. Palatine 80, 3. Downers Grove North 168, 4. St. Charles East 197, 5. Schaumburg 223
 
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles) -- 2. Lindsay Graham 16:51.1, 9. Grace Rogers 17:48.0, 12. Kathryn Kenwood 17:59.3, 14. Janie Nabholz 18:03.7, 33. Megan Ozog 18:28.4, 44. Kate Dorsey 18:38.8, 52. Abby Shaver 18:43.3, 108. Caitlyn Reick 19:24.6, 152. Christina Sedall 19:56.7, 174. Nicole Berneche 20:07.8


FROSH-SOPH RESULTS
No team scores

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles) -- 14. Claire Kenwood 19:27.5
, 57. Annie Pasterz 20:38.6, 94. Claire Dibadj 21:07.8, 96. Jana Manalo 21:08.3, 116. Mary Kate Shaver 21:22.6, 135. Rebekah Crail 21:46.4, 141. Jenna Kelly 21:54.3, 183. Olivia Rosley 22:38.4, 188. Grace Zemenak 22:46.3, 227. Bailey Ytterdahl 23:44.2

OPEN GIRLS RESULTS
No team scores

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles) -- 4. Hannah Arduino 19:50
, 16. Julia Sakach 20:43, 19. Bridget Caffrey 20:45, 41. Esme Bonilla 21:22, 47. Colleen Luczak 21:27, 62. Maddy Burt 21:57, 70. Meredith Miscinski 22:09, 78. Sarah Cholewinski 22:18, 87. Macy Lemke 22:29, 99. Julia Kochert 22:40, 109. Morgan McEnroe 22:50, 120. Jillian Locke 23:02, 125. Madeleine Winter 23:06, 194. Abigail Dibadj 24:04, 251. Jessica Wulffen 24:56, 253. Jennifer Orozco 24:57, 269. Grace Davidson 25:13, 281. Sarah Leone 25:26, 333. Jessica Hajny 26:36, 339. Katie Abbleby 26:45, 350. Emma Siemsen 27:00, NA. Morgan Lemke 30:16
(There are no official results for the Open race. Times/places compiled by Glenbard West splits crew and website staff)

(Individual medal winners in GREEN -- top 60 varsity, top 40 frosh-soph, top 15 open)


STORY: Glenbard West at Richard Spring Invitational (varsity)

STORY; Glenbard West at Richard Spring Invitational (Frosh-soph and Open)

COMPLETE invite results at PeoriaNotreDame.com

Richard Spring Invitational information/race times

Detweiller Park course map

Thursday, Sept. 18
Vs. OPRF, York
At Camera Park

Congratulations
Lindsay Graham!
Camera course record time
16:42 (2.92 miles)


VARSITY
Glenbard West 15, Oak Park-River Forest 45
Glenbard West 15, York 43
York 15, Oak Park-River Forest 50

GLENBARD WEST FINISHERS: 1. Lindsay Graham 16:42, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:35, 3. Janie Nabholz 18:02, 4. Grace Rogers 18:03, 5. Kathryn Kenwood 18:04, 8. Megan Ozog 18:39

JUNIOR VARSITY
Glenbard West 15, Oak Park-River Forest 48
Glenbard West 15, York 42
York 17, Oak Park-River Forest 46

GLENBARD WEST TOP 10 FINISHERS: 1. Abby Shaver 18:20, 2. Kate Dorsey 18:27, 3. Caitlyn Reick 19:05, 4. Nicole Berneche 19:29, 5. Christina Sedall 19:44, 11. Hannah Arduino 20:28, 12. Julia Sakach 20:29, 13. Bridget Caffrey 20:39, 18. Colleen Luczak 21:02, 19. Esme Bonilla 21:08 

FROSH-SOPH
Glenbard West 15, Oak Park-River Forest 50
York 20, Glenbard West 43
York 15, Oak Park-River Forest 50
GLENBARD WEST TOP 10 FINISHERS: 1. Claire Kenwood 19:37, 9. Annie Pasterz 20:22, 12. Jenna Kelly 20:58, 13. Mary Kate Shaver 20:58, 14. Claire Dibadj 20:59, 16. Jana Manalo 21:01, 22. Rebekah Crail 21:51, 23. Grace Zemenak 21:54, 24. Jillian Locke 21:57, 26. Sarah Cholewinski 22:20

COMPLETE results

Camera Park/Village Green course bests (UPDATED 9/19/14)

Latest results
Lake Park Harvey Braus Lancer Invitational
Saturday, Sept. 13
Lake Park East campus
600 S. Medinah Road, Roselle

gwvarlpinvitehass.jpg
Lake Park Invite photos courtesy of Colleen Luczak and Paul Hass

Varsity team champions!
Lindsay Graham
individual champion!

Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 27, 2. Schaumburg 89, 3. Hoffman Estates 94, 4. St. Charles East 120, 5. Downers Grove North 132
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Lindsay Graham 16:49.5, 4. Lisa Luczak 17:16.3, 5. Janie Nabholz 17:46.6, 6. Kathryn Kenwood 17:49.4, 11. Grace Rogers 18:01.2, 18. Megan Ozog 18:23.5, 20. Kate Dorsey 18:29.3, 27. Abby Shaver 18:38.4

gwjvlpinvitehass.jpg

JV team champions!
Caitlyn Reick
JV individual champion!

gwopenlpinvitehass.jpg

Open team champions!

Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 55, 2. Downers Grove North 82, 3. Prospect 96. 4. Maine South 99, 5. Saint Ignatius 110
Glenbard West top finishers (2.0 miles): 4. Olivia Rosley 13:15.1, 9. Jana Manalo 13:22.2, 12. Rebekah Crail 13:32.2, 14. Esme Bonilla 13:35.9, 16. Colleen Luczak 13:36.2, 29. Macy Lemke 13:51.0, 37. Julia Kochert 14:07.2, 44. Bailey Yiterdahl 14;10.6, 45. Jillian Locke 14:11.5, 47. Sarah Cholewinski 14:13.6 

gwteamlpinviteluczak.jpg

STORY: Glenbard West at Lake Park Invitational (varsity)

Lake Park Invite information, course maps

Complete results at realtiminginc.com

District 87 Invitational
Tuesday, Sept. 9
Vs. Glenbard North, Glenbard South

Camera Park, Glendale Heights

Glenbard West 15, Glenbard North 50
Glenbard West 15, Glenbard South 50

Top nine finishers

1. Lindsay Graham (GW) 16:58 for 2.92 miles (No. 3 all-time course time), 2. Lisa Luczak (GW) 17:39, 3. Lindsey Payne (GW) 17:57 (No. 5 all-time frosh-soph course time), 4. Grace Rogers (GW) 18:32, 5. Kathryn Kenwood (GW) 18:34, 5. Megan Ozog (GW) 18:39, 6. Kate Dorsey (GW) 18:44, 7. Janie Nabholz (GW) 18:56, 8. Abby Shaver (GW) 19:13, 9. Caitlyn Reick (GW) 19:43

Other top 25 Glenbard West race finishers: 12. Hannah Arduino 20:23, 13. Claire Kenwood 20:33, 15. Nicole Berneche 20:48, 16. Christina Sedall 20:50, 19. Annie Pasterz 21:10, 23. Mary Kate Shaver 21:37

COMPLETE results

STORY: Glenbard West at District 87 Invitational

Camera Park course map

Saturday, Sept. 6
Hornet-Red Devil Invite
Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Varsity team champions!

gwteamhrdchamps.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

STORY: Glenbard West at Hornet-Red Devil Invite (Varsity)

STORY: Glenbard West at Hornet-Red Devil Invite (Frosh-soph and Open)

Varsity results

Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 36, 2. Hinsdale Central 68, 3. Palatine 103, 4. Minooka 124, 5. Naperville Central 128

Glenbard West top-10 team finishers (3.0 miles): 2. Lindsay Graham 17:03.48, 3. Lindsey Payne 17:23.13, 5. Lisa Luczak 17:31.86, 11. Kathryn Kenwood 18:00.73, 15. Janie Nabholz 18:11.38, 25. Grace Rogers 18:34.37, 38. Megan Ozog 19:03.91, 43. Kate Dorsey 19:08.73, 46. Abby Shaver 19:14.61, 52. Caitlyn Reick 19:37.31

Frosh-soph results

Top six teams: 1. Naperville Central 62, 2. New Trier 71, 3. Latin 81, 4. Neuqua Valley 101, 5. Minooka 126, 6. GLENBARD WEST 158

Glenbard West top-seven team finishers (3.0 miles): 14. Claire Kenwood 20:09.48, 24. Annie Pasterz 20:54.70, 29. Mary Kate Shaver 21:12.19, 53. Jenna Kelly 21:53.79, 55. Claire Dibadj 21:54.88, 64. Grace Zemenak 22:16.85, 65. Jana Manalo 22:17.25


Open results

Team result: 9. GLENBARD WEST 311

Glenbard West top finisher (1.93 miles): 85. Jennifer Orozco 14:25.99


COMPLETE Varsity Girls results

COMPLETE Frosh-soph Girls results

COMPLETE Open Girls results

Glenbard West 2014 girls cross country season preview

Hornet-Red Devil Invitational information sheet

Katherine Legge Memorial Park 3.0/1.93-mile course maps (UPDATED 9/4/14)

Katherine Legge Memorial Park 3.0-mile course map (UPDATED 9/4/14)

Katherine Legge Memorial Park 1.93-mile course map (UPDATED 9/4/14)

2014 Senior Captains
Megan Ozog, Lisa Luczak, Julia Kochert

gwxc2014captains.jpeg
Photo courtesy of Colleen Luczak

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division opponent

Glenbard West returnees from 2013 postseason lineup

gwgirlsxc2014statereturnees.jpg

Front row (from left): Janie Nabholz, Abby Shaver, Nicole Berneche, Lindsay Graham, Kathryn Kenwood
Back row: Grace Rogers, Kate Dorsey, Megan Ozog, Caitlyn Reick, Lisa Luczak

2014 Stories

STORY: Glenbard West's Lindsay Graham wins Class 3A individual state title

STORY: Glenbard West finishes third at Class 3A state meet

STORY: Glenbard West wins Niles West Sectional

STORY: Glenbard West at Lake Park Regional

STORY: Glenbard West at West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet (Varsity)

STORY: Glenbard West vs. Hinsdale Central/Lyons Township (All levels)

STORY: Glenbard West at Wheaton North's Falcon Classic (All levels)

STORY: Glenbard West at Richard Spring Invitational (varsity)

STORY; Glenbard West at Richard Spring Invitational (Frosh-soph and Open)

STORY: Glenbard West at Lake Park Invitational (varsity)

STORY: Glenbard West at District 87 Invitational

STORY: Glenbard West at Hornet-Red Devil Invite (Varsity)

STORY: Glenbard West at Hornet-Red Devil Invite (Frosh-soph and Open)

Glenbard West 2014 girls cross country season preview

2014 Roster

2014 team roster

Glenbard West All-Time Records
UPDATED 9/19/14

Individual State Meet Performances

All-Conference Athletes

Year by Year Conference Finishes

Camera Park/Village Green course bests (UPDATED 9/19/14)


.