Home | Schedule | Photos | For Parents | Polls | 2015 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

Glenbard West girls cross country

Summer training

video interviews

(July 13)

Lindsey Payne, Marika Tammaru, Emma Hall

Chloe Connolly, Grace Oh, Katie Hohe

gwgxc2016stateteam.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxc2016state7.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxc2016statefans.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

CONGRATULATIONS!
gwgxc2016katelynnehart.jpg
Katelynne Hart
Class 3A
State champion!
(16:31)
Hilltoppers' 3rd individual state champion!
(Joining Madeline Perez 2012 and Lindsay Graham 2014)
Hilltoppers' first state champion as freshman or sophomore!

gwgxc2016lindseypayne.jpg
Lindsey Payne
2nd place!
(16:34)
Hilltoppers' first 3-time top-5 (and top 10) state finisher!
Hilltoppers' 3rd 3-time all-stater!

Team 9th place!
7th straight top-10 state finish (equaled in 3A only by Naperville North)
Program-best 7th consecutive state berth (15 total)

Class 3A state meet

video interviews

3A state race video

Lindsey Payne and Katelynne Hart

Chloe Connolly

Nicole Kaiser, Abby Hoffman and Emma Hall

Marika Tammaru, Chloe Connolly and Abby Hoffman

Lauren Pappas

Saturday, Nov. 5
Class 3A State Meet
At Detweiller Park


Team results (3.0 miles): 1. Naperville North 111, 2. Yorkville 130, 3. Minooka 134, 4. Downers Grove South 245, 5. Lyons Township 248, 6. Neuqua Valley 266, 7. Geneva 270, 8. Metea Valley 271, 9. GLENBARD WEST 275, 10. Hersey 282, 11. Maine South 283, 12. Palatine 302, 13. Hinsdale Central 325, 14. Wheaton Warrenville South 345, 15. New Trier 370, 16. Edwardsville 387, 17. Lockport 393, 18. Batavia 410, 19. Stevenson 415, 20. Grant 417, 21. O'Fallon 481, 22. Schaumburg 498, 23. York 534, 24. Plainfield North 547, 25. Lincoln-Way East 637

Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:31, 2. Lindsey Payne 16:34, 75. Chloe Connolly 18:05, 115. Janie Nabholz 18:29, 157. Abby Hoffman 18:52, 170. Nicole Kaiser 19:02, 186. Emma Hall 19:21

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A state qualifiers AND starting box assignments at IHSA.org

General state meet information (parking, photo area, etc.) at IHSA.org

Detailed state meet time schedule at IHSA.org

Class 3A State Meet results at IHSA.org

gwgxcteam2016.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlscrosscountry.com Staff

Niles West Sectional
video interviews

Lindsey Payne

Katelynne Hart

Claire Kenwood and Nicole Kaiser

Chloe Connolly and Janie Nabholz

Emma Hall

gwgxcnwsectplaque102916.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxcwnsectteam102916.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Saturday, Oct. 29
3A Niles West Sectional

Team results: 1. GLENBARD WEST 72*, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 81*, 3. New Trier 103*, 4. Maine South 111*, 5. York 124*, 6. Evanston 154, 7. Glenbrook South 217, 8. Fenwick 259, 9. Whitney Young 284, 10. Wheaton North 291, 11. Jones 298, 12. Loyola 309, 13. Lane 310, 14. Lake Park 326, 15. Glenbard East 357, 16. Taft 397, 17. Maine East 510, 18. Von Steuben 556
* - Team state qualifiers

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:55.81*, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:14.52*, 18. Chloe Connolly 18:42.64, 22. Janie Nabholz 18:56.21, 32. Nicole Kaiser 19:13.04, 46. Emma Hall 19:27.61, 91. Claire Kenwood 20:32.19
* - All-Sectional individuals (top 10)

3A Niles West Sectional results PDF

All Class 3A Sectional results at IHSA.org

Niles West course map (3.0 miles)

Lake Park Regional
video interviews

Katelynne Hart (1st)

Marika Tammaru and Lindsey Payne (2nd)

Chloe Connolly (7th) and Janie Nabholz (10th)

Emma Hall (14th) and Nicole Kaiser (19th)

Saturday, Oct. 22
3A Lake Park Regional champions!
(4th straight regional title, 5th in program history)

gwgxclpregplaque102116.jpg

gwgxclpregteam102116.jpg
Photos courtesy of Paul Hass

Class 3A Lake Park Regional

Team results: 1. GLENBARD WEST 34, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 36, 3. York 67, 4. Wheaton North 157, 5. Glenbard East 160, 6. Lake Park 161, 7. Glenbard North 194, 8. Elk Grove 212, 9. Leyden 219, 10. Addison Trail 283
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:32.5, 2. Lindsey Payne 16:53.4, 7. Chloe Connolly 18:05.7, 10. Janie Nabholz 18:17.7, 14. Emma Hall 18:46.5, 19. Nicole Kaiser 18:55.2, 30. Grace Oh 19:21.3
Regional medalists (top 5): 1. Katelynne Hart (GW) 16:32.5, 2. Lindsey Payne (GW) 16:53.4, 3. Sara Atkins (WWS) 17:28.2, 4. Allison McGrath (WWS) 17:28.6, 5. Emily Stegmeier (EG) 17:49.5

Lake Park Regional final results at RealTimingInc.com

All Class 3A Regional results at IHSA.org

Lake Park Regional and PARKING inforrmation

Lake Park course map (3.0 miles)

2016 state series team

gwgxc2016janienabholz.jpg
Janie
Nabholz

Senior
gwgxc2016clairekenwood.jpg
Claire
Kenwood

Junior
gwgxc2016lindseypayne.jpg
Lindsey
Payne


Junior
gwgxc2016marikatammaru.jpg
Marika
Tammaru

Junior
gwgxc2016chloeconnolly.jpg
Chloe
Connolly

Sophomore
gwgxc2016abbyhoffman.jpg
Abby
Hoffman


Sophomore
gwgxc2016katiehohe.jpg
Katie
Hohe

Sophomore
gwgxc2016nicolekaiser.jpg
Nicole
Kaiser

Sophomore
gwgxc2016graceoh.jpg
Grace
Oh


Sophomore
gwgxc2016emmahall.jpg
Emma
Hall


Freshman
gwgxc2016katelynnehart.jpg
Katelynne
Hart

Freshman
gwgxc2016haleyyeager.jpg
Haley
Yeager

Freshman
gwgxcstatelineup2016.jpg
Returning 2015
state roster
gwgxc2016paulhass.jpg
Paul
Hass

Head coach
gwgxc2016markstaron.jpg
Mark
Staron

Assistant coach

WSC Silver Meet
interviews
and race footage

Varsity race

Varsity girls race highlights

Lindsey Payne (2nd) and Katelynne Hart (1st)

Janie Nabholz (14th)

Chloe Connolly (15th)

Grace Oh (17th)

Sophomore race

Sophomore girls race highlights (sorry, no finish)

Emma Hall (1st) and Abby Hoffman (5th)

Nicole Kaiser (2nd) and Haley Yeager (8th)

Brooke Engel (12th)

Junior Varsity race

Junior Varsity girls race highlights

Marika Tammaru (5th) and Mary Kate Shaver (6th)

Jana Manalo (15th)

Saturday, Oct. 15

At West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet
At Lyons Township south campus

Varsity champions! (6th straight year with outright or shared Silver title)
Katelynne Hart - First place!
Lindsey Payne - Second place!

Sophomore champions! (2nd year in a row)
Emma Hall - first place!
Nicole Kaiser - second place!

Varsity girls
Team standings: 1. Glenbard West 49, 2. Lyons Township 55, 3. Hinsdale Central 67, 4. York 83, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 105, 6. Downers Grove North 137
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:46.2*, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:08.2*, 14. Janie Nabholz 18:56.5*, 15. Chloe Connolly 19:02.0*, 17. Grace Oh 19:12.3, 31. Katie Hohe 19:55.6, 39. Claire Kenwood 20:52.0 (41 finishers)

Sophomore girls
Team finishers: 1. Glenbard West 28, 2. Lyons Township 41, 3. York 68, 4. Hinsdale Central 84, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 125, 6. Downers Grove North 172
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Emma Hall 19:13.6*, 2. Nicole Kaiser 19:16.2*, 5. Abby Hoffman 19:30.7*, 8. Haley Yeager 19:53.3*, 12. Brooke Engel 20:03.9*, 36. Bailey Jackson 20:54.6, 46. Lily Smith 21:29.7, 47. Rebecca Gathof 21:31.6, 49. Ella Roach 21:44.0, 67. Julianna Billings 22:31.5, 68. Tracy Escobedo 22:31.8, 123. Patricia Madel 26:16.1, 129. Abby Oberhofer 26:58.3, 134. Madeline Motz 27:33.6 (145 finishers)

Junior varsity girls
Team standings: 1. Lyons Township 45, 2. York 53, 3. Glenbard West 63, 4. Downers Grove North 71. 5. Hinsdale Central 137, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 197, 7. Proviso West 205
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 5. Marika Tammaru 20:28.9*, 6. Mary Kate Shaver 20:31.6*, 15. Jana Manalo 20:55.0*, 18. Olivia Rosley 21:01.7, 19. Emma Brenugat 21:05.3, 20. Alexa Fausey 21:08.5, 32. Madeleine Manas 21:33.0, 37. Grace Zemenak 21:39.1, 42. Lisette Gonzalez-Flores 21:49.0, 46. Jillian Locke 21:54.3, 58. Rebekah Crail 22:24.4, 64. Jenna Kelly 22:45.0, 68. Lindsay Lifka 22:48.1, 72. Bailey Ytterdahl 22:57.9, 80. Emma Siemsen 23:09.7, 86. Sarah Cholewinski 23:19.3, 93. Jennifer Orozco 23:33.8, 96. Amanda DuMerer 23:36.6, 111. Morgan Lemke 24:04.5 (197 finishers)

* - All-conference medalists (top 16 each level)

Complete FINAL results at RealTimingInc.com

WSC Silver Meet information sheet

Lyons Township south campus course map (3.0 miles)

Homecoming 2016
October 8

gwgxchomecomingall.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxchomecomingparade.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxchomecomingmarch.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxchomecomingjeep.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Thursday, Oct. 6
At Oak Park-River Forest/Proviso West

Meet canceled

Miller Meadow course map (color)

Miller Meadow course map (black and white)

Twilight Invite
interviews
and race footage

Varsity race

Lindsey Payne and Katelynne Hart

Katie Hohe

Emma Hall

Varsity girls race highlights

Frosh-Soph race

Haley Yeager and Nicole Kaiser

Bailey Jackson and Tracy Escobedo

Frosh-Soph girls race highlights

Junior-Senior race

Claire Kenwood and Marika Tammaru

Mary Kate Shaver

Junior-Senior girls race highlights

Wednesday, Oct. 5
At Naperville North
Twilight Meet
At Naperville North High School

Varsity
Katelynne Hart - 1st place!
Lindsey Payne - 2nd place!
Katie Hohe - 11th place!

Junior varsity
2nd place as team!
Claire Kenwood - 8th place!
Marika Tammaru - 10th place!
Mary Kate Shaver - 18th place!
Alexa Fausey - 25th place!

Frosh-soph
Nicole Kaiser - 8th place!
Haley Yeager - 20th place!


Varsity girls
Team results: 1. Naperville North 74, 2. Minooka 78. 3. Yorkville 84, 4. GLENBARD WEST 87, 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 100, 6. Hinsdale Central 137,  7. Metea Valley 147, 8. Neuqua Valley 172, 9. Naperville Central 190, 10. Waubonsie Valley 261

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:51.6*, 2. Lindsey Payne 16:55.9*, 11. Katie Hohe 17:30.7*, 35. Chloe Connolly 18:19.1, 38. Janie Nabholz 18:21.2, 50. Grace Oh 18:55.1, 53. Emma Hall 18:58.2, 64. Abby Hoffman 19:15.3 (78 finishers)

Frosh-Soph girls
Team results: 1. Naperville North 31, 2. Naperville Central 73, 3. Metea Valley 102, 4. Wheaton Warrenville South 103, 5. Minooka 104, 6. GLENBARD WEST 147, 7. Neuqua Valley 170, 8. Waubonsie Valley 222, 9. Yorkville 232

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 8. Nicole Kaiser 19:42.3*, 20. Haley Yeager 20:12.1*, 38. Brooke Engel 21:02.4, 46. Lily Smith 21:25.4, 56. Bailey Jackson 21:45.0, 63. Tracy Escobedo 22:09.8, 67. Ella Roach 22:18.3, 81. Rebecca Gathof 22:55.4, 143. Abby Oberhofer 27:32.3, 147. Madeline Motz 28:22.6 (156 finishers)

Junior Varsity girls
Team results: 1. Naperville North 74, 2. GLENBARD WEST 87, 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 100, 6. Hinsdale Central 137,  7. Metea Valley 147, 8. Neuqua Valley 172, 9. Naperville Central 190, 10. Waubonsie Valley 261

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 8. Claire Kenwood 19:28.7*, 10. Marika Tammaru 19:33.9*, 18. Mary Kate Shaver 19:59.6*, 25. Alexa Fausey 20:42.2*, 28. Emma Brenugat 20:55.9, 30. Olivia Rosley 20:59.8, 36. Jana Manalo 21:09.9, 46. Jenna Kelly 21:32.7, 47. Annie Pasterz 21:32.8, 48. Madeleine Manas 21:33.5, 53. Jillian Locke 21:48.1, 54. Lisette Gonzalez-Flores 21:50.8, 71. Rebekah Crail 22:17.8, 82. Bailey Ytterdahl 22:52.9, 92. Lindsay Lifka 23:16.5, 93. Jennifer Orozco 23:18.1, 95. Amanda DuMerer 23:20.7, 99. Emma Siemsen 23:29.5, 100. Morgan Lemke 23:31.5, 106. Sarah Cholewinski 23:43.7, 116. Siena Gagliano 24:08.3 (163 finishers)


*-1-25 medalists

Complete FINAL results at ShaZamRacing.com

Twilight Invitational information sheets (PARKING, ADMISSION information included)

Twilight Invite course map drawing (3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map satellite view (3.0 miles)

gw2016xccaptainscamera.jpg

Team Captains
interviews
Lindsey Payne, Annie Pasterz, Marika Tammaru

INTERVIEW: 2016 team captains (Annie Pasterz)

Video interviews

Wheaton North Falcon Classic

Flight Races

No. 1 flight - Katelynne Hart

No. 2 flight - Lindsey Payne

No. 3 flight - Katie Hohe

No. 4 flight - Janie Nabholz

No. 5 flight - Chloe Connolly

No. 6 flight - Grace Oh

No. 7 flight: Abby Hoffman

Frosh-Soph Open race

Emma Hall

Nicole Kaiser

Junior-Senior Open race

Marika Tammaru and Claire Kenwood

gwgxcteamwninvite100116.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass



Wheaton North
 
Falcon Classic


Varsity flight champions!

(14 out of possible 7 points)

Flight champions
Katelynne Hart No. 1 (No. 2 overall time)
Lindsey Payne No. 2 (No. 1 overall time)
Katie Hohe No. 3 (No. 14 overall time)
Janie Nabholz No. 4

Frosh-Soph open race
Emma Hall 1st place!
Nicole Kaiser 2nd place!
 Saturday, Oct. 1
At Wheaton North's Falcon Classic
At St. James Farm, Warrenville

Varsity flight results (2.95 miles)

Top 10 teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 2. Arrowhead (Wis.) 44, 3. New Trier 47, 5. Mason (Ohio) 49, 5. Lockport 53, 6. Hersey 54, 7. York 65, 8. Naperville Central 67, 9. Maine South 69, 10. Crystal Lake Central 75 (27 teams)

Glenbard West flight results
No. 1: Katelynne Hart 1st (17:30.8, No. 2 time overall)*
No. 2: Lindsey Payne 1st (17:24.9, No. 1 time overall)*
No. 3: Katie Hohe 1st (18:27.5, No. 14 time overall)*
No. 4: Janie Nabholz 1st (18:38.0)*
No. 5: Chloe Connolly 2nd (18:29.8, No. 16 overall time)*
No. 6: Grace Oh 4th (18:55.2)*
No. 7: Abby Hoffman 4th (19:03.8)*

* - Medal winners (1-15 for all flight races)

Frosh-soph open race (2.95 miles)

Glenbard West ribbon winners (top 100): 1. Emma Hall 19:15.0, 2. Nicole Kaiser 19:37.7, 15. Haley Yeager 20:06.3, 23. Brooke Engel 20:22.4, 44. Lily Smith 21:00.6, 47. Bailey Jackson 21:19.6, 59. Ella Roach 21:40.8, 91. Rebecca Gathof 22:18.7 (307 total finishers)

Junior-Senior open race (2.95 miles)

Glenbard West ribbon winners (top 100): 6. Marika Tammaru 19:19.0^, 11. Claire Kenwood 19:30.2, 42. Mary Kate Shaver 20:41.6, 65. Jana Manalo 21:15.2, 66. Emma Brenugat 21:15.5, 67. Olivia Rosley 21:19.4, 68. Alexa Fausey 21:19.4, 85. Madeleine Manas 21:32.3, 95. Grace Zemenak 21:45.6, 97. Annie Pasterz 21:46.5 (300 total finishers)
^ - Tammaru was among six runners whose places and times were omitted from official final results but confirmed upon video review Oct. 3. Places for all GW finishers have been adjusted accordingly.

FINAL RESULTS at RealTimingInc.com

Team flight results

Flight 1 results

Flight 2 results

Flight 3 results

Flight 4 results

Flight 5 results

Flight 6 results

Flight 7 results

Frosh-Soph Open race results

Junior-Senior Open race results

Falcon Classic information sheet

St. James Farm course map (2.95 miles) and parking directions

Video interviews
Downers North, Lyons Township triangular

Emma Brenugat and Patricia Madel

Lily Smith and Haley Yeager

Madeleine Manas

 Thursday, Sept. 22
At Downers Grove North/Lyons Township
At Greene Valley Forest Preserve

Freshman-Sophomore race
Glenbard West 25, Vs. Lyons Township 32
Glenbard West 22, At Downers Grove North 35

Glenbard West finishers with overall places (3.0 miles): 1. Haley Yeager 20:56, 2. Brooke Engel 21:22, 3. Lily Smith 21:47, 7. Bailey Jackson 22:37, 58. Patricia Madel 27:14, 59. Abby Oberhofer 27:15

Complete frosh-soph results (page 1 of 2)

Complete frosh-soph results (page 2 of 2)

Junior Varsity race
Vs. Lyons Township 28, Glenbard West 29
At Downers Grove North 25, Glenbard West 29

Glenbard West finishers with overall places (3.0 miles) -- 2. Mary Kate Shaver 20:45, 3. Alexa Fausey 21:35, 12. Madeleine Manas 22:18, 13. Emma Brenugat 22:18, 14. Grace Zemenak 22:20, 15. Lisette Gonzalez-Flores 22:28, 16. Annie Pasterz 22:30, 19. Jana Manalo 22:37, 21. Jillian Locke 22:39, 26. Rebekah Crail 23:27, 27. Jenna Kelly 23:31, 28. Bailey Ytterdahl 22:33, 31. Emma Siemsen 23:58, 37. Jennifer Orozco 24:23, 40. Amanda DuMerer 24:26, 42. Sarah Cholewinski 24:27, 48. Morgan Lemke 25:03

Complete varsity results (page 1 of 2)

Complete varsity results (page 2 of 2)

2015 Greene Valley course map (Editor's note: 2016 course slightly altered. 1 and 2-mile marks and finish now near starting line)

Video interviews
Richard Spring Invitational
Detweiller Park

Lindsey Payne, Trophy, Katelynne Hall
gwgxcspringinvitetrophy091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Varsity (1st, 73 points)

Katelynne Hart and Lindsey Payne race to first and second place!

Janie Nabholz and Lindsey Payne

Grace Oh and Katelynne Hart

Chloe Connolly and Katie Hohe

Abby Hoffman

Frosh-Soph (4th, 189 points)

Emma Hall, Haley Yeager, Brooke Engel
gwgxcfspndinvite091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of gwgirlscrosscountry.com staff

Brooke Engel, Emma Hall and Haley Yeager

Open race

Mary Kate Shaver and Alexa Fausey

Senior Detweiller memories

Lisette Gonzalez-Flores, Rebekah Crail and Sarah Cholewinski

Annie Pasterz, Siena Gagliano and Grace Zemenak

gwgxcspringinviteteam091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxcspringinvitemedalists091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxcspringinviteseniors091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

 Saturday, Sept. 17
At Peoria Notre Dame's
Richard Spring Memorial Invitational
Detweiller Park

VARSITY CHAMPIONS!
Katelynne Hart 1st place!
Lindsey Payne 2nd place!
Katie Hohe 7th place!

FROSH-SOPH 4th place
Emma Hall 9th place!

OPEN RACE
Mary Kate Shaver 5th place!

Varsity girls
Top 5 teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 73, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 160, 3. Palatine 215, 4. Geneva 218, 5. Neuqua Valley 223 (58 teams)
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 17:06.2#, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:08.9#, 7. Katie Hohe 17:50.1#, 27. Janie Nabholz 18:29.6#, 38. Chloe Connolly 18:39.1#, 51. Grace Oh 19:02.2#, 55. Abby Hoffman 19:05.4#, 83. Claire Kenwood 19:29.6, 115. Marika Tammaru 19:44.8, 178. Nicole Kaiser 20:16.7

Frosh-Soph girls

Top 5 teams: 1. York 86, 2. Lincoln-Way East 141, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 165, 4. GLENBARD WEST 189, 5. Palatine 203 (39 teams)
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 9. Emma Hall 19:39.7#, 25. Haley Yeager 20:16.8#, 33. Brooke Engel 20:30.8, 55. Lily Smith 21:01.7, 82. Ella Roach 21:30.3, 94. Bailey Jackson 21:50.0, 110. Julianne Billings 22:02.3, 146. Tracy Escobedo 22:34.0, 213. Rebecca Gathof 23:59.5, 319. Patricia Madel 27:47.6

Open girls
No team scores
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 5. Mary Kate Shaver 20:14#, 39. Alexa Fausey 21:23, 42. Olivia Rosley 21:37, 50. Annie Pasterz 21:49, 69. Jana Manalo 22:05, 80. Grace Zemenak 22:16, 87. Madeleine Manas 22:24, 88. Jillian Locke 22:27, 97. Lisette Gonzalez-Flores 22:40, 99. Emma Brenugat 22:41, 131. Lindsay Lifka 23:13, 139. Bailey Ytterdahl 23:20, 168. Amanda DuMurer 23:41, 169. Rebekah Crail 23:41, 178. Sarah Cholewinski 23:49, 212. Jennifer Orozco 24:25, 230. Emma Siemsen 24:44, 257. Abby Oberhofer 25:09, 279. Morgan Lemke 25:34, 304. Caroline Kuefler 25:58, 398. Madeline Motz 29:07 (At least 420 total finishers. Unofficial places based on video race review)

# - Individual medalists (1-60 varsity, 1-30 frosh-soph, 1-10 open)

Complete online results at ShaZamRacing.com INDIVIDUAL/TEAM RESULTS NOW POSTED (No official open results)

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Video interviews
Lake Park Invitational

Varsity (1st, 37 points)

Katelynne Hart (1st, 16:49.8 for 3.0 miles)

Lindsey Payne (2nd, 16:51.7), Chloe Connolly (14th, 18:19.0) and Katie Hohe (7th, 17:38.3)

Janie Nabholz (13th, 18:15.3)

Grace Oh (15th, 18:32.4)

Junior varsity (2nd, 61 points)

Nicole Kaiser (1st, for 3.0 miles)

Claire Kenwood (4th, 19:29.8) and Emma Hall (3rd, 19:20.6)

Open race (4th, 77 points)

Haley Yeager (1st, 12:36.9 for 2.0 miles) LINK FIXED

Lily Smith (3rd, 12:45.5)

 Saturday, Sept. 10
At Lake Park's
Harvey Braus Lancer Invite

gwgxclpteam0981016.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Varsity team champions!
Katelynne Hart first place!
Lindsey Payne second place!
Katie Hohe seventh place!

Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 37, 2. Maine South 104, 3. York 109, 4. St. Charles East 115, 5. Prospect 138 (22 teams)

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:49.8*, 2. Lindsey Payne 16:51.7*, 7. Katie Hohe 17:38.3*, 13. Janie Nabholz 18:15.3*, 14. Chloe Connolly 18:19.0*, 15. Grace Oh 18:32.4*, 27. Marika Tammaru 18:54.6^, 31. Abby Hoffman 18:59.7

JV girls second place!
Nicole Kaiser first place!
Emma Hall third place!
Claire Kenwood fourth place!

Top five teams: 1. St. Charles East 60, 2. GLENBARD WEST 61, 3. York 74, 4. Prospect 94, 5. Maine South 95 (19 teams)

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Nicole Kaiser 19:05.7^, 3. Emma Hall 19:20.6^, 4. Claire Kenwood 19:29.8^, 22. Brooke Engel 20:19.4#, 34. Mary Kate Shaver 20:41.0, 41. Ella Roach 20:56.3, 45. Olivia Rosley 21:01.3, 48. Bailey Jackson 21:11.1, 56. Julianne Billings 21:20.6, 69. Tracy Escobedo 21:58.0

Open girls fourth place!
Haley Yeager first place!
Lily Smith third place!

Top five teams: 1. St. Ignatius 54, 2. York 61, 3. Prospect 68, 4. GLENBARD WEST 77, 5. Maine South 98

Glenbard West finishers (2.0 miles): 1. Haley Yeager 12:36.9^, 3. Lily Smith 12:45.5^, 12. Jenna Kelly 13:26.2^, 36. Grace Zemenak 13:58.5, 39. Rebecca Gathof 13:59.2, 44. Annie Pasterz 14:04.7, 47. Jillian Locke 14:06.3, 71. Bailey Yetterdahl 14:30.6, 73. Emma Brenugat 14:31.1, 76. Lindsay Lifka 14:34.7, 88. Natalia Romano 14:45.7, 99. Amanda DuMerer 14:52.4, 111. Emma Siemsen 15:00.7, 118. Morgan Lemke 15:05.4, 243. Caroline Kuefler 16:25.9, 253. Ella Murray 16:33.4, 342. Patricia Madel 17:32.7, 350. Madeline Motz 17:37.7, 359. Madelyn Davis 17:41.0

* - Individual large medals (top 15 varsity)
^ - Individual small medals (16-30 varsity, top 15 JV and Open)
# - Individual ribbons (16-30 JV and Open)

FINAL RESULTS at RealTimingInc.com

Lake Park Invite Varsity results PDF

Lake Park Invite JV results PDF

Lake Park Invite Open results PDF

Meet information, course maps at RealTimingInc.com

 Tuesday, Sept. 6
Hinsdale Central 22, Glenbard West 33

At Camera Park
One race - 1.95 miles (Race length reduced due to excessive heat)
Top 10 finishers (1.95 miles) - 1. Mary Kate Shaver (GW) 13:45, 2. Taylor Wagner (HC) 13:53, 3. Olivia Carter (HC) 13:54, 4. Olivia Beargie (HC) 13:58, 5. Lucy Fischer (HC) 14:06, 6. Olivia Rosley (GW) 14:07, 7. Ella Roach (GW) 14:22, 8. Melanie Chafin (HC) 14:23, 9. Alexa Fausey (GW) 14:40, 10. Haley Yeager (GW) 14:43

Glenbard West top 25 overall finishers (1.95 miles): 1. Mary Kate Shaver 13:45, 6. Olivia Rosley 14:07, 7. Ella Roach 14:22, 9. Alexa Fausey 14:40, 10. Haley Yeager 14:43, 11. Tracy Escobedo 14:45, 12. Julianne Billings 14:47, 13. Madeleine Manas 14:49, 14. Jillian Locke 14:50, 19. Annie Pasterz 15:05, 20. Jenna Kelly 15:05, 21. Rebecca Gathof 15:10, 23. Grace Zemenak 15:17, 24. Emma Brenugal 15:20

gwgxchrdteam090316.jpg
HRD Invite team photos courtesy of Paul Hass

Hornet-Red Devil Invite
Saturday, Sept. 3
At Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Varsity team champions!
Lindsey Payne individual champion!
(2nd year in a row)
Katelynne Hart 3rd place!
Katie Hohe 6th place!

Frosh-soph team 3rd place!
Grace Oh 5th place frosh-soph!

gwgxchrdvar090316.jpg

gwgxchrdfs090316.jpg

Video interviews
(By gwgirlscrosscountry staff)

Lindsey Payne

Katie Hohe

Chloe Connolly and Janie Nabholz


Varsity girls results

Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 43, 2. Minooka 69, 3. Neuqua Valley 116, 4. Metea Valley 116, 5. New Trier 132

Top five finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Lindsey Payne (GW) 17:11.8*, 2. Ashley Tutt (Minooka) 17:20.2, 3. Katelynne Hart (GW) 17:28.5*, 4. Mackenzie Callahan (Minooka) 17:35.2, 5. Emily Shelton (Minooka) 17:48.6 

Other GW top-seven team finishers: 6. Katie Hohe 17:55.8*, 17. Chloe Connolly 18:45.3*, 18. Janie Nabholz 18:45.3*, 43. Marika Tammaru 19:33.4, 57. Claire Kenwood 20:05.1

Frosh-soph girls results
Top five teams: 1. Hinsdale Central 53, 2. Naperville Central 83, 3. GLENBARD WEST 92, 4. Metea Valley 128, 5. Minooka 133

Top five finishers (3.0 miles): 1. McKenna Revord (HC) 18:55.7, 2. Kayla Byrne (HC) 19:03.6, 3. Taylor Waldron (HC) 19:07.7, 4. Julia Rushing (NV) 19:08.4, 5. Grace Oh (GW) 19:09.4*

Other GW top-seven team finishers: 12. Abby Hoffman 19:39.9*, 14. Emma Hall 19:51.3*, 30. Nicole Kaiser 20:43.2, 31. Brooke Engel 20:45.1, 67. Julianne Billings 22:17.5, 75. Bailey Jackson 22:44.4

Open girls results
Top five teams: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 31, 2. Paltine 56, 3. Hinsdale Central 95, 4. GLENBARD WEST 115, 5. Metea Valley 151

GW top-seven team finishers (1.93 miles): 9. Mary Kate Shaver 12:40.3*, 12. Haley Yeager 12:46.0*, 19. Lily Smith 12:54.1*, 43. Jillian Locke 14:03.5, 47. Rebecca Gathof 14:10.6, 55. Emma Brenugal 14:19.2, 72. Siena Gagliano 14:30.9

*-Individual medalist (top 25 all races)

Complete varsity girls results

Complete frosh-soph girls results

Complete open girls results

Complete online results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Hornet-Red Devil Invite information sheet

KLM 3.0-mile course

KLM 1.93-mile course map

Season opener
Tuesday, Aug. 30
At Glenbard West 16, York 43
Camera Park, Glendale Heights
2.93 miles
Top 10 finishers: 1. Lindsey Payne (GW) 17:15.3*, 2. Katelynne Hart (GW) 17:20.8#, 3. Katie Hohe (GW) 17:48.3^, 4. Chloe Connolly (GW) 18:40.6, 5. Sarah May (Y) 18:42.5, 6. Janie Nabholz (GW) 19:00.1, 7. Julie Biggins (Y) 19:02.1, 8. Erin Davies (Y) 19:17.5, 9. Marika Tammaru (GW) 19:18.4, 10. Grace Oh (GW) 19:22.3

*- No. 10 Glenbard West all-time course time
# - Fastest Glenbard West frosh-soph all-time course time
^ - No. 5 fastest Glenbard West frosh-soph all-time course time

Other Glenbard West top-55 overall finishers: 11. Claire Kenwood 19:35.8, 13. Abby Hoffman 19:55.6, 17. Lauren Pappas 20;24.7, 18. Emma Hall 20:30.0, 25. Alexa Fausey 21:28.1, 26. Olivia Rosley 21:38.8, 29. Brooke Engel 21:42.3, 35. Ella Roach 22:13.5, 37. Annie Pasterz 22:21.6, 40. Julianne Billings 22:35.2, 41. Jana Manalo 22:36.6, 42. Tracy Escobedo 22:38.7, 46. Madeleine Manas 22:49.8, 47. Bailey Jackson 22:53.1, 51. Lindsay Lifka 23:12.5

Camera Park all-time course records (UPDATED 8-31-16)

Camera Park course map (2.92 miles)

gwgxcstatelineup2016.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlscrosscountry.com Staff

State lineup returnees
Front row: Lindsey Payne (left), Claire Kenwood, Marika Tammaru, Abby Hoffman
Back row: Katie Hohe, Janie Nabholz, Chloe Connolly, Nicole Kaiser

2016 season documents

2016 team policies

2016 schedule

Directions to away courses

Care of Equipment

2016 individual awards requirements UPDATED 8-29

gwxclpfoursome.jpg

Visit the NEW Glenbard West
photo page!

CLICK HERE


Photos courtesy of Miranda Miscinski