Home | Schedule | Photos | For Parents | Polls | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

Glenbard West girls cross country

gwgxchartnxr111217.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsCrossCountry.com Staff

CONGRATULATIONS
KATELYNNE HART!


Fourth at

Nike Cross Nationals!

(NXN)


Second at New

Balance/Foot

Locker Nationals!

Katelynne Hart interview about Foot Locker Nationals

Katelynne Hart interview about Nike Cross Nationals

CONGRATULATIONS
LINDSEY PAYNE!

Signed with Stanford!

Lindsey Payne signs with Stanford interview

NXR
VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

Katelynne Hart

Chloe Connolly, Claire Kenwood, Lindsey Payne

Katie Hohe

Lauren Pappas, Abby Hoffman

Julianne Billings, Bailey Jackson

6TH AT 3A STATE MEET!

Girls state meet final results at IHSA.org

gwgxcstateteam110417.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsCrossCountry.com Staff

gwgxc17hart2.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS
KATELYNNE HART!
STATE CHAMPION!


Hilltoppers' first

multiple state

champion!
 

gwgxc17payne.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS
LINDSEY PAYNE!
FIFTH PLACE!
Edit Text

First four-time all-stater

in Hilltoppers' history!

gwgxc17hohe.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS
KATIE HOHE!
16TH PLACE!


First all-state medal!
 

STATE MEET
VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

Katelynne Hart (1st)

Katelynne Hart (1st) - bonus footage

Katie Hohe (16th), Claire Kenwood (146th), Lindsey Payne (5th)

State meet finish -- places 1-8

Saturday, Nov. 4
Class 3A state meet
Detweiller Park
8327 N. Galena Road (Route 29), Peoria
1 p.m. girls, 2 p.m. boys
3 p.m. awards

Starting box 4 of 36
(Box 1 is nearest finish area)

Girls Class 3A state team qualifiers (25): GLENBARD WEST, Barrington, Batavia, Benet Academy, Cary-Grove, Downers Grove South, Edwardsville, Hinsdale Central, Lincoln-Way Central, Lockport, Lyons Township, Maine South, Minooka, Naperville Central, Naperville North, New Trier, Oswego, Oswego East, Palatine, Plainfield North, Prospect, Stevenson, Wheaton Warrenville South, York, Yorkville

Girls Class 3A teams with individual qualifiers only (35 from 28 schools): Argo, Belleville East, DeKalb, Evanston, Fenwick, Geneva, Glenbard East, Glenbrook North, Glenbrook South, Hononegah (2), Hubbard, Jones (2), Lake Forest, Libertyville (2), Loyola Academy, Marist, Neuqua Valley, O’Fallon (3), Pekin (2), Plainfield South, Quincy, Round Lake, St. Charles East, St. Charles North, St. Ignatius, Schaumburg, Taft (2), Willowbrook

All Class 3A girls qualifiers, starting boxes at IHSA.org

Girls state meet final results at IHSA.org

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

2017 state series team

gwgxc17harris.jpg
Sammy
Harris

Senior
gwgxc17kenwood.jpg
Claire
Kenwood

Senior
gwgxc17locke.jpg
Jillian
Locke


Senior
gwgxc17payne.jpg
Lindsey
Payne

Senior
gwgxc17tammaru.jpg
Marika
Tammaru

Senior
gwgxc17connolly.jpg
Chloe
Connolly


Junior
gwgxc17hoffman.jpg
Abby
Hoffman

Junior
gwgxc17hohe.jpg
Katie
Hohe

Junior
gwgxc17pappas.jpg
Lauren
Pappas


Junior
gwgxcbillingsatnxr.jpg
Julianne
Billings


Sophomore
gwgxc17hart2.jpg
Katelynne
Hart

Sophomore
gwgxcjacksonnxr.jpg
Bailey
Jackson

Sophomore
gwgxcstatereturnees082117.jpg
Returning 2016
state roster
gwgxc17hass.jpg
Paul
Hass

Head coach
gwgxc17kim.jpg
Daniel
Kim

Assistant coach

gwgxclpsectteam102817.jpg
Lake Park Sectional photo courtesy of Paul Hass

STATE TEAM QUALIFIER!
8th consecutive state berth after 7 from 1979-2009!
All-Sectional runners
Katelynne Hart (Sectional champion!)
Lindsey Payne (3rd!)

Video interviews
Lake Park Sectional

Katie Hohe (6th), Katelynne Hart (1st)

Chloe Connolly (41st), Lindsey Payne (3rd)

Claire Kenwood (38th), Abby Hoffman (25th), Lauren Pappas (69th)

Class 3A Lake Park Sectional girls results PDF

Complete Lake Park Sectional results at PTtiming.com (Prime Time Timing)

Complete Class 3A girls regional/sectional results at IHSA.org

Daily Herald story: WW South, Glenbard West split at Lake Park Sectional

Saturday, Oct. 28
Class 3A Lake Park Sectional
Class 3A Lake Park Sectional
At east campus


Team results: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South* 51, 2. GLENBARD WEST* 73, 3. New Trier* 79, 4. York* 132, 5. Maine South* 210, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 219, 7. Evanston 239, 8. Northside 240, 9. Glenbard East 245, 10. Whitney Young 265, 11. Fenwick 266, 12. Loyola Academy 274, 13. Taft 275, 14. Lane 399, 15. Glenbard North 394, 16. Lake Park 405, 17. Niles West 532, 18. Von Steuben 577 * - State team qualifier

GLENBARD WEST individual results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:29*, 3. Lindsey Payne 16:58*, 6. Katie Hohe 17:36, 25. Abby Hoffman 18:35, 38. Claire Kenwood 18:53, 41. Chloe Connolly 18:56, 69. Lauren Pappas 19:21
* - All-Sectional medalists

All-Sectional medalists (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart (GW) 16:29, 2. Enyaeva Michelin (Evanston) 16:54, 3. Lindsey Payne (GW) 16:58, 4. Sam Poglitsch (WWS) 17:22, 5. Olivia Niziolek (Maine South) 17:24

Individual state qualifiers (3.0 miles): 2. Enyaeva Michelin (Evanston) 16:54, 10. Katie Schaefer (Glenbard East) 18:13, 12. Margaret O’Brien (Fenwick) 18:14, 17. Lainey McKinley (Loyola) 18:18, 18. Victoria Palma (Willowbrook) 18:20, 20. Sydney Partyka (Taft) 18:20, 24. Caroline Young (Taft) 18:26

Class 3A Lake Park Sectional girls results PDF

Complete Lake Park Sectional results at PTtiming.com (Prime Time Timing)

Complete Class 3A girls regional/sectional results at IHSA.org

Lake Park Sectional general information

Lake Park course map PDF (3.0 miles)


Qualifiers from Wheaton North, Niles West and Whitney Young regionals listed by final sectional rankings by ILXCTF.com (10/17) and final state rankings by ILXCTF.com (10/18), MileSplit IL (10/18) and ICCCA (10/18)

Teams (18): (2/5/7/6) GLENBARD WEST, (1/4/5/4) Wheaton Warrenville South, (3/13/20/NR) New Trier (4/20/17/15T) York, (5/NR/NR/NR) Maine South, (6/NR/NR/NR) Northside Prep, (7/NR/NR/NR) Loyola Academy, (8/NR/NR/NR) Glenbard East, (9/ NR/NR/NR) Taft, (10/ NR/NR/NR) Evanston, (11/ NR/NR/NR) Fenwick, (12/ NR/NR/NR) Lane Tech, (13/ NR/NR/NR) Whitney Young, (14/ NR/NR/NR) Oak Park-River Forest, Glenbard North, Lake Park, Niles West, Von Steuben

Teams with individual qualifiers only (8): Leyden (3), Wheaton North (3), Lincoln Park (2), Maine East (2), Willowbrook (2), Addison Trail, Maine West, Niles North

Advancement: Top 5 teams and top 7 individual finishers not among advancing teams qualify for 3A state meet. All teams that tie for 5th advance to state meet.

Lake Park Sectional general information

Lake Park course map PDF (3.0 miles)

Complete Lake Park Sectional results at PTtiming.com (Prime Time Timing)

Complete Class 3A girls regional/sectional results at IHSA.org

Saturday, Oct. 21
Class 3A Wheaton North Regional
At St. James Farm Forest Preserve
2S 541 Butterfield Road, Winfield

Winfield Road and Butterfield Road (Route 56)

Katelynne Hart

Lindsey Payne, Katie Hohe

1-2-3 All-Regional finishes!

Team 2nd place!

Girls Class 3A Wheaton North Regional FINAL RESULTS PDF

Class 3A Wheaton North Regional information

St. James Farm course map (2.95 miles)/parking areas

Wheaton North Regional long-sleeve T-shirt design ($22)

Complete Wheaton North Regional results at RealTimingInc.com

Complete Class 3A girls regional/sectional results at IHSA.org

gwgxcteamphoto82117.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlscrosscountry.com staff

Video interviews
JV and Frosh-Soph Silver
Meets

Rebecca Gathof (10th JV), Olivia Cline (16th Frosh-Soph)

Teagan Palm (9th Frosh-Soph), Belle Adduci (8th Frosh-Soph)

Junior varsity results PDF

Frosh-Soph results PDF

JV/FROSH-SOPH
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 18
At Camera Park
101 E. Fullerton Ave., Glendale Heights

Junior varsity results PDF

Frosh-Soph results PDF

Camera Park course map (2.88 miles) UPDATED 9/4

WSC Silver Meet
Monday, Oct. 16
At Lyons Township

VARSITY CHAMPIONS!
(7th straight won or shared title
2nd longest streak in WSC/Silver history since 1977)

WSC Silver Meet Varsity girls results PDF

Daily Herald article: Glenbard West makes it seven straight in Silver (10/17)

gwgxcsilvermeetchamps101618.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Katelynne Hart!
Ninth multiple conference champion!

Lindsey Payne!
Fourth GW 4-time all-conference finisher!
(First with 4 top-5 conference finishes!)

Video interviews
Varsity Silver Meet

Katelynne Hart (1st)

Katie Hohe (5th), Lindsey Payne (2nd)

Claire Kenwood (18th), Chloe Connolly (17th)

VARSITY
Monday, October 16
MOVED TO LYONS TOWNSHIP
 SOUTH CAMPUS

Lyons Township south campus course map

LIVE varsity results at My-Finish.com

Complete varsity results at RaceResultsPlus.com

WSC Silver Meet information (races times, parking restrictions, 3.0-mile course map)

Video interviews
At Downers North with York

Belle Adduci


Thursday, Oct. 5
At Downers Grove North with York
Downers Grove North 27, Glenbard West 32
York 18, Glenbard West 41
York 19, Downers Grove North 44

Glenbard West top-10 finishers (3.0 miles): 5. Olivia Cline 23:46, 7. Belle Adduci 23:50, 9. Teagan Palm 23:58, 29. Rachel McFarland 24:48, 36. Maya Umlauf 25:03, 38. Zoe Umlauf 25:04, 57. Tracy Escobedo 26:32, 58. Susan Whelton 26:37, 63. Natalie Romano 26:58, 65. Morgan Lemke 27:00
Congratulations
Katelynne Hart

16:15.9
First place Twilight Invite!
(.7 from invite and course record)

Video interviews
Twilight Invite

Katelynne Hart (Varsity)

Katelynne Hart (Varsity) Bonus footage

Lindsey Payne (Varsity)

Chloe Connolly, Katie Hohe (Varsity)

Aaliyah Collier, Claire Kenwood (Varsity)

Marika Tammaru, Sammy Harris (Junior Varsity)

Olivia Rosley, Grace Oh (Junior Varsity)

Teagan Palm, Olivia Cline (Frosh-Soph)


Wednesday, Oct. 4
3rd Naperville Running Company
Twilight Invitational
At Naperville North

Complete girls results PDF

Varsity girls

Team scores: 1. Naperville North 57, 2. Yorkville 84, 3. Downers Grove South 130, 4. Wheaton Warrenville South 131, 5. GLENBARD WEST 141, 6. Hinsdale Central 147, 7. Minooka 164, 8. Geneva 225, 9. Naperville Central 245, 10. Neuqua Valley 252, 11. Metea Valley 280, 12. Plainfield North 318, 13. Waubonsie Valley 338, 14. Downers Grove North 349, 15. Lane Tech 456

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:15.9*, 4. Lindsey Payne 16:53.8*, 12. Katie Hohe 17:19.2*, 56. Chloe Connolly 18:31.7, 76. Claire Kenwood 18:54.7, 80. Aaliyah Collier 18:59.0, 82. Abby Hoffman 19:00.6, 87. Lauren Pappas 19:07.7
* - Individual medalist (top 20)

Varsity girls results PDF

Complete results at ShaZamRacing.com

Twilight Invitational information sheets (PLEASE NOTE PARKING RESTRICTIONS AND $5 ADMISSION TO ENTER STADIUM)

Twilight Invite course map drawing (3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map satellite view (3.0 miles)

Thursday, Sept. 22
At Lyons Township south campus
w/Oak Park-River Forest

VARSITY
Glenbard West 15, Oak Park-River Forest 50
Glenbard West 15, Lyons Township 50
Lyons Township 15, Oak Park-River Forest 50

FROSH-SOPH
Glenbard West 25, Lyons Township 34
Glenbard West 16, Oak Park-River Forest 47
Lyons Township 19, Oak Park-River Forest 40

Final results PDF

Video interviews: LT/OPRF

Bailey Jackson (Frosh-Soph) and Lauren Pappas (Varsity)

Sammy Harris (Varsity)

Julianne Billings (Frosh-Soph)

Lyons Township south campus course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Sept. 16
Peoria Notre Dame's
Richard Spring Invitational
Detweiller Park, Peoria

Video interviews: PND Richard Spring Invite

Varsity: Katelynne Hart (1st), Lindsey Payne (2nd)

Varsity: Katelynne Hart (1st), Chloe Connolly (34th)

Varsity: Katie Hohe (5th)

Frosh-Soph: Bailey Jackson, Julianne Billings

Open: Olivia Rosley (9th), Marika Tammaru (16th), Sammy Harris (10th)

Complete results at ShaZamRacing.com (Yes, Open results are included this year!)

gwgxcpndinviteteam091617.jpg
Detweiller Park photos courtesy of Paul Hass

Medal winners
Katelynne Hart (from left), Aaliyah Collier, Chloe Connolly, Lindsey Payne, Katie Hohe, Olivia Rosley, Bailey Jackson

gwgxcpndinviteawards091617.jpg
Detweiller Park combined photos courtesy of Paul Hass

Seniors
Olivia Rosley (front row, from left), Marika Tammaru, Lindsey Payne, Bailey Ytterdahl, Claire Kenwood, Sammy Harris
Miranda Miscinski (back row), Emma Siemsen, Morgan Lemke, Jillian Locke, Caroline Kuefler

gwgxcpndinviteseniors091617.jpg
Detweiller Park photos courtesy of Paul Hass

Varsity
Top 5 teams: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 128 (wins on sixth-runner tiebreaker), 2. GLENBARD WEST 128, 3. Palatine 131, 4. Oswego East 235, 5. Oswego 262
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:35.5*, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:12.7*, 5. Katie Hohe 17:38.5*, 34. Chloe Connolly 18:38.7*, 86. Claire Kenwood, 19:17.0, 104. Abby Hoffman 19:27.2, 215. Lauren Pappas 20:26.2
Top five finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart (GW) 16:35.5*, 2. Lindsey Payne (GW) 17:12.7*, 3. Madison Marasco (Sch) 17:22.0*, 4. Isabelle Sparreo (Stev) 17:30.7*, 5. Katie Hohe (GW) 17:38.5*

Frosh-Soph
Top five teams: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 109, 2. Lincoln-Way Central 125, 3. Palatine 136, 4. Normal 153, 5. York 166
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 5. Aaliyah Collier 19:20.2*, 24. Bailey Jackson 20:07.4*, 80. Olivia Cline 21:28.3, 81. Rachel McFarland 21:28.6, 108. Julianne Billings 21:56.6, 145. Emma Smith 22:32.2, 149. Maya Umlauf 22:36.1
Top five finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Lyndsey Wolters (Normal) 18:28.1*, 2. Haley Ansiel (WWS) 18:59.3*, 3. Eric Emmerick (WWS) 19:16.9*, 4. Camille Buchanan (Bart) 19:19.4*, 5. Aaliyah Collier (GW) 19:20.2*

Open
Glenbard West top 200 finishers (3.0 miles): 9. Olivia Rosley 20:07.8*, 10. Sammy Harris 20:11.0*, 16. Marika Tammaru 20:22.6, 37. Jillian Locke 20:57.2, 89. Brooke Engel 21:53.6, 113. Teagan Palm 22:20.6, 131. Bailey Ytterdahl 22:35.9, 158. Tracy Escobedo 22:57.5, 175. Rebecca Gathof 23:10.0, 176. Sophie Kalivas 23:13.2, 195. Susan Whelton 23:30.1, 208. Bella Adducci 23:41.7, 215. Morgan Lemke 23:47.7, 247. Natalie Romano 24:19.6, 276. Emma Hall 24:46.3, 277. Lily Smith 24:46.5, 286. Kaitlyn Norem 24:50.5, 362. Caroline Kuefler 26:03.1, 374. Emma Siemsen 26:17.9, 381. Rachel Farmer 26:30.7

* - Individual medal winners (top 60 varsity, top 30 frosh-soph, top 10 open)

RACE TIMES
9 a.m. -- Girls Frosh/Soph (7 entries)
9:40 a.m. -- Girls Varsity (7 entries)
10:20 a.m. -- Girls Open (unlimited entries)
11 a.m. -- Boys Varsity (7 entries)
11:40 a.m. -- Boys Frosh/Soph (7 entries)
12:20 p.m. Boys Open (unlimited entries)
All races will be timed using a chip

AWARDS:
Varsity girls and boys: Individual medals for 1-60 finishers and team trophies for 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Frosh/Soph girls and boys: Individual medals 1-30
Open girls and boys: Individual medals 1-10


(Trophies and medals can be picked up at the awards table near the finish line)

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Complete results at ShaZamRacing.com (Yes, Open results are included this year!)

Saturday, Sept. 9
Harvey Braus Invitational
Lake Park High School east campus

gwgxclpinviteteam090917.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Video interviews: Lake Park Invite

Varsity: Lindsey Payne (2nd)

Varsity: Katie Hohe (3rd), Katelynne Hart (1st - invite record!)

Junior varsity: Haley Yeager (6th)

Varsity champions!
Katelynne Hart
First place 16:08.7 (3.0) INVITE RECORD!
Lindsey Payne
Second place 17:29.2
Katie Hohe
Third place 17:36.5

gwgxclpinvitevar090917.jpg
Photo courtesy of John Kenwood

Varsity girls
Top 10 teams: 1.
(2/5/5) GLENBARD WEST 45, 2. (12/NR/21) York 83, 3. Prospect 136, 4. St. Charles North 141, 5. (10/10/11) Maine South 150, 6. St. Charles East 157, 7. Downers Grove North 179, 8. (NR/15/NR) Schaumburg 265, 9. Glenbard North 266, 10. New Trier JV 276
(Sept. 5-6 ILXCTF/MileSplit/ITCCCA rankings in parentheses)

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles/8 entries per team): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:08.7* (invite record!), 2. Lindsey Payne 17:29.2*, 3. Katie Hohe 17:36.5*, 13. Chloe Connolly 18:29*, 26. Abby Hoffman 19:00.5^, 42. Claire Kenwood 19:21.2, 43. Lauren Pappas 19:21.5, 71. Marika Tammaru 20:07

Top 5 finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart (GW) 16:08.7* (invite record!), 2. Lindsey Payne (GW) 17:29.2*, 3. Katie Hohe (GW) 17:36.5*, 4. Natalie Galvin (SCN) 17:47.0*, 5. Olivia Niziolek (MS) 18:10.4*

Individual awards: *- top 15 large medals; ^ - 16-30 small medals

(Editor's note: Officially posted chip times for Connolly and Tammaru of 19:36.2 and 20:11.7 changed to more accurate ones by GW split takers)

gwgxclpinvitejv090917.jpg
Photo courtesy of John Kenwood

Junior Varsity girls
Top 5 teams: 1. York 34, 2. GLENBARD WEST 57, 3. Prospect 58, 4. Maine South 128, 5. St. Charles East 157

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles/10 entries per team): 6. Haley Yeager 19:29.3*, 9. Bailey Jackson 19:40.2*, 10. Sammy Harris 19:45.7* 15. Rachel McFarland 20:17*, 17. Julianne Billings 20:27.8^, 19. Jillian Locke 20:33.0^, 21. Olivia Cline 21:00.9^, 34. Emma Smith 21:13.6, 35. Maya Umlauf 21:13.7, 46. Brooke Engel 21:25.4

Top 5 finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Reese Lettow (Pro) 19:01.2*, 2. Nora Padron (Elgin) 19:10.8*, 3. Sarah Pinkowski (Y) 19:20.4*, 4. Grace Moriarity (Y) 19:28.3*, 5. Gabriella Piagari (Pro) 19:29.0*

Awards: *- top 15 small medals; ^ - 16-30 ribbons

(Editor's note: Officially posted chip time for McFarland of 20:11.6 changed to more accurate one by GW split takers)

Open girls
Top 3 teams: 1. York 35, 2. Prospect 36, 3. St. Ignatius 54

Glenbard West finishers (2.0 miles): 1. Aaliyah Collier 12:14.8*, Bailey Ytterdahl 13:39, Lily Smith 14:00, Tracy Escobedo 14:01, Emma Hall 14:09, Rebecca Gathof 14:19, Teagan Palm 14:19, Sophie Kalivas 14:20, Huda Hussaini 14:20, Morgan Lemke 14:35, Natalie Romano 14:43, Kaitlyn Norem 15:11, Caroline Kuefler 15:48, Rachel Farmer 16:42, Madeline Motz 17:49

Top 3 finishers (2.0 miles): 1. Aaliyah Collier (GW) 12:14.8, 2. Annika Erickson (Pro) 12:24.8, 3. Lilian Ryan (NT) 12:39.5

Awards: *- top 15 small medals, ^ - 16-30 ribbons

(Editor’s note: Because of chip timing issues, all posted times other than Collier are from GW split takers and team results are incomplete)

23 girls teams (ILXCTF/MileSplit/ITCCCA rankings this week): GLENBARD WEST (2/5/5), Maine South (10/10/11), Schaumburg (NR/15/NR), Bartlett, Deerfield, Downers Grove North, Elk Grove, Elgin, Glenbard North, Glenbrook North, Harlem, Lake Park, Maine West, Niles North, New Trier JV, Prospect, South Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North, St. Ignatius, Steamwood, York

Race Schedule
Boys junior-senior: 8:30 a.m. (Unlimited entries)
Girls varsity: 9 a.m. (8 entry limit)
Boys varsity: 9:30 a.m. (8 entry limit)
Girls junior varsity: 10 a.m. (10 entry limit, any class)
Boys freshman-sophomore: 10:30 a.m. (Unlimited entries)
Girls open: 11 a.m. (Unlimited entries)

Awards
Individuals: Large medals (top 15 varsity), Small medals (16-30 varsity, 1-15 girls JV and open, boys junior-senior and frosh-soph), Ribbons (16-30 girls JV and open, boys junior-senior and frosh-soph)
Team: Top 3 trophies all races

Harvey Braus Lake Park Invite meet info PDF

Meet information, maps at RealTimingInc.com

Final results at RealTimingInc.com

Lake Park course map PDF (3.0 miles)

Lake Park course map PDF (2.0 miles)

vs. Hinsdale Central
Tuesday, Sept. 5
Camera Park

Glenbard West 21, Hinsdale Central 38

FINAL results

Video interviews: vs. Hinsdale Central

Sammy Harris (1st), Rachel McFarland (2nd)

Brooke Engel (6th)

Jillian Locke (7th)

Emma Smith (9th), Olivia Cline (5th)

Camera Park course map (2.88 miles) UPDATED 9/4

Hornet-Red Devil Invitational
Saturday, Sept. 2
Katherine Legge Memorial Park
5901 S. Country Line Road, Hinsdale

gwgxchrdinviteteams090217.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxchrdinviteawards090217.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Hornet-Red Devil Invitational individual medalists (top 25 race finishers): Jillian Locke (left), Katelynne Hart, Katie Hohe, Aaliyah Collier, Bailey Jackson, Lindsey Payne

Hornet-Red Devil Invitational
Saturday, Sept. 2
Katherine Legge Memorial Park
5901 S. Country Line Road, Hinsdale

Varsity girls results PDF

Frosh-Soph girls results PDF

Open girls results PDF

LIVE results at My-Finish.com

Complete online results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Video interviews: Hornet-Red Devil
Varsity (2nd place, 86 points)

Katelynne Hart (1st place, 16:42.8 for 3.0 miles)

Lindsey Payne (4th, 18:00.6)

Katie Hohe (5th, 18:07.3)

Abby Hoffman (40th, 19:50.4) and Chloe Connolly (36th, 19:42.3)

Frosh-Soph (6th, 176) and Open (8th, 253)

Jillian Locke (15th Open, 13:05.1 for 1.93 miles), Aaliyah Collier (13th Open, 12:55.6), Bailey Jackson (21st Frosh-Soph, 20:09.9)

Hornet-Red Devil Invite information (teams, starting times, 3.0 and 1.93 course maps)

Girls teams (20 total/9 ranked in Class 3A or 2A by ILXCTF/MileSplit):
GLENBARD WEST (2/5)
, Hinsdale Central (4/7), Minooka (6/4), Neuqua Valley (10/20), Palatine (18/25), Metea Valley (19/21), Wheaton Warrenville South (20/19), New Trier (22/23), Latin (17/13 in 2A), Bolingbrook, Evanston, Fenwick, Highland Park, Hinsdale South, Lake Forest, Lake Park, Marian Catholic, Naperville Central, Stagg, Whitney Young

Race schedule

9 a.m. – Varsity Boys (3.0 miles/unlimited entries)
9:30 a.m. – Varsity Girls (3.0 miles/unlimited entries)
10 a.m. – Sophomore Boys (3.0 miles/unlimited entries)
10:30 a.m. – Frosh-Soph Girls (3.0 miles/unlimited entries)
11 a.m. – Freshman Boys (1.93 miles/unlimited entries)
11:25 a.m. – Open Girls (3.0 miles/unlimited entries)
12:15 p.m. – Awards ceremony
(For all races, T-shirts for top 10, Medals for top 25, Team plaques for top 3)

Glenbard West
2017 season outlook
Video interviews

gwgxcstatereturnees082117.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsCrossCountry.com Staff

Returning 2016 postseason lineup

Front row (from left): Brooke Engel, Abby Hoffman, Claire Kenwood, Lindsey Payne, Katelynne Hart, Grace Oh
Back row (from left): Emma Hall, Katie Hohe, Marika Tammaru, Chloe Connolly, Haley Yeager

Pre-season (August 22)

Grace Oh (Lake Park Regional competitor)

Claire Kenwood (Niles West Sectional competitor)

Emma Hall (186th at state, 19:21)

Chloe Connolly (75th at state, 18:05)

Lindsey Payne (2nd at state, 16:34)

Katelynne Hart (Class 3A state champion, 16:31)

gwgxc2016stateteam.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxc2016state7.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxc2016statefans.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

CONGRATULATIONS!
gwgxc2016katelynnehart.jpg
Katelynne Hart
Class 3A
State champion!
(16:31)
Hilltoppers' 3rd individual state champion!
(Joining Madeline Perez 2012 and Lindsay Graham 2014)
Hilltoppers' first state champion as freshman or sophomore!

gwgxc2016lindseypayne.jpg
Lindsey Payne
2nd place!
(16:34)
Hilltoppers' first 3-time top-5 (and top 10) state finisher!
Hilltoppers' 3rd 3-time all-stater!

Team 9th place!
7th straight top-10 state finish (equaled in 3A only by Naperville North)
Program-best 7th consecutive state berth (15 total)

Class 3A state meet

video interviews

3A state race video

Lindsey Payne and Katelynne Hart

Chloe Connolly

Nicole Kaiser, Abby Hoffman and Emma Hall

Marika Tammaru, Chloe Connolly and Abby Hoffman

Lauren Pappas

Saturday, Nov. 5
Class 3A State Meet
At Detweiller Park


Team results (3.0 miles): 1. Naperville North 111, 2. Yorkville 130, 3. Minooka 134, 4. Downers Grove South 245, 5. Lyons Township 248, 6. Neuqua Valley 266, 7. Geneva 270, 8. Metea Valley 271, 9. GLENBARD WEST 275, 10. Hersey 282, 11. Maine South 283, 12. Palatine 302, 13. Hinsdale Central 325, 14. Wheaton Warrenville South 345, 15. New Trier 370, 16. Edwardsville 387, 17. Lockport 393, 18. Batavia 410, 19. Stevenson 415, 20. Grant 417, 21. O'Fallon 481, 22. Schaumburg 498, 23. York 534, 24. Plainfield North 547, 25. Lincoln-Way East 637

Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:31, 2. Lindsey Payne 16:34, 75. Chloe Connolly 18:05, 115. Janie Nabholz 18:29, 157. Abby Hoffman 18:52, 170. Nicole Kaiser 19:02, 186. Emma Hall 19:21

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A state qualifiers AND starting box assignments at IHSA.org

General state meet information (parking, photo area, etc.) at IHSA.org

Detailed state meet time schedule at IHSA.org

Class 3A State Meet results at IHSA.org

gwgxcteam2016.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlscrosscountry.com Staff

Niles West Sectional
video interviews

Lindsey Payne

Katelynne Hart

Claire Kenwood and Nicole Kaiser

Chloe Connolly and Janie Nabholz

Emma Hall

gwgxcnwsectplaque102916.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxcwnsectteam102916.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Saturday, Oct. 29
3A Niles West Sectional

Team results: 1. GLENBARD WEST 72*, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 81*, 3. New Trier 103*, 4. Maine South 111*, 5. York 124*, 6. Evanston 154, 7. Glenbrook South 217, 8. Fenwick 259, 9. Whitney Young 284, 10. Wheaton North 291, 11. Jones 298, 12. Loyola 309, 13. Lane 310, 14. Lake Park 326, 15. Glenbard East 357, 16. Taft 397, 17. Maine East 510, 18. Von Steuben 556
* - Team state qualifiers

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:55.81*, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:14.52*, 18. Chloe Connolly 18:42.64, 22. Janie Nabholz 18:56.21, 32. Nicole Kaiser 19:13.04, 46. Emma Hall 19:27.61, 91. Claire Kenwood 20:32.19
* - All-Sectional individuals (top 10)

3A Niles West Sectional results PDF

All Class 3A Sectional results at IHSA.org

Niles West course map (3.0 miles)

Lake Park Regional
video interviews

Katelynne Hart (1st)

Marika Tammaru and Lindsey Payne (2nd)

Chloe Connolly (7th) and Janie Nabholz (10th)

Emma Hall (14th) and Nicole Kaiser (19th)

Saturday, Oct. 22
3A Lake Park Regional champions!
(4th straight regional title, 5th in program history)

gwgxclpregplaque102116.jpg

gwgxclpregteam102116.jpg
Photos courtesy of Paul Hass

Class 3A Lake Park Regional

Team results: 1. GLENBARD WEST 34, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 36, 3. York 67, 4. Wheaton North 157, 5. Glenbard East 160, 6. Lake Park 161, 7. Glenbard North 194, 8. Elk Grove 212, 9. Leyden 219, 10. Addison Trail 283
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:32.5, 2. Lindsey Payne 16:53.4, 7. Chloe Connolly 18:05.7, 10. Janie Nabholz 18:17.7, 14. Emma Hall 18:46.5, 19. Nicole Kaiser 18:55.2, 30. Grace Oh 19:21.3
Regional medalists (top 5): 1. Katelynne Hart (GW) 16:32.5, 2. Lindsey Payne (GW) 16:53.4, 3. Sara Atkins (WWS) 17:28.2, 4. Allison McGrath (WWS) 17:28.6, 5. Emily Stegmeier (EG) 17:49.5

Lake Park Regional final results at RealTimingInc.com

All Class 3A Regional results at IHSA.org

Lake Park Regional and PARKING inforrmation

Lake Park course map (3.0 miles)

2016 state series team

gwgxc2016janienabholz.jpg
Janie
Nabholz

Senior
gwgxc2016clairekenwood.jpg
Claire
Kenwood

Junior
gwgxc2016lindseypayne.jpg
Lindsey
Payne


Junior
gwgxc2016marikatammaru.jpg
Marika
Tammaru

Junior
gwgxc2016chloeconnolly.jpg
Chloe
Connolly

Sophomore
gwgxc2016abbyhoffman.jpg
Abby
Hoffman


Sophomore
gwgxc2016katiehohe.jpg
Katie
Hohe

Sophomore
gwgxc2016nicolekaiser.jpg
Nicole
Kaiser

Sophomore
gwgxc2016graceoh.jpg
Grace
Oh


Sophomore
gwgxc2016emmahall.jpg
Emma
Hall


Freshman
gwgxc2016katelynnehart.jpg
Katelynne
Hart

Freshman
gwgxc2016haleyyeager.jpg
Haley
Yeager

Freshman
gwgxcstatelineup2016.jpg
Returning 2015
state roster
gwgxc2016paulhass.jpg
Paul
Hass

Head coach
gwgxc2016markstaron.jpg
Mark
Staron

Assistant coach

WSC Silver Meet
interviews
and race footage

Varsity race

Varsity girls race highlights

Lindsey Payne (2nd) and Katelynne Hart (1st)

Janie Nabholz (14th)

Chloe Connolly (15th)

Grace Oh (17th)

Sophomore race

Sophomore girls race highlights (sorry, no finish)

Emma Hall (1st) and Abby Hoffman (5th)

Nicole Kaiser (2nd) and Haley Yeager (8th)

Brooke Engel (12th)

Junior Varsity race

Junior Varsity girls race highlights

Marika Tammaru (5th) and Mary Kate Shaver (6th)

Jana Manalo (15th)

Saturday, Oct. 15

At West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet
At Lyons Township south campus

Varsity champions! (6th straight year with outright or shared Silver title)
Katelynne Hart - First place!
Lindsey Payne - Second place!

Sophomore champions! (2nd year in a row)
Emma Hall - first place!
Nicole Kaiser - second place!

Varsity girls
Team standings: 1. Glenbard West 49, 2. Lyons Township 55, 3. Hinsdale Central 67, 4. York 83, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 105, 6. Downers Grove North 137
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:46.2*, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:08.2*, 14. Janie Nabholz 18:56.5*, 15. Chloe Connolly 19:02.0*, 17. Grace Oh 19:12.3, 31. Katie Hohe 19:55.6, 39. Claire Kenwood 20:52.0 (41 finishers)

Sophomore girls
Team finishers: 1. Glenbard West 28, 2. Lyons Township 41, 3. York 68, 4. Hinsdale Central 84, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 125, 6. Downers Grove North 172
Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Emma Hall 19:13.6*, 2. Nicole Kaiser 19:16.2*, 5. Abby Hoffman 19:30.7*, 8. Haley Yeager 19:53.3*, 12. Brooke Engel 20:03.9*, 36. Bailey Jackson 20:54.6, 46. Lily Smith 21:29.7, 47. Rebecca Gathof 21:31.6, 49. Ella Roach 21:44.0, 67. Julianna Billings 22:31.5, 68. Tracy Escobedo 22:31.8, 123. Patricia Madel 26:16.1, 129. Abby Oberhofer 26:58.3, 134. Madeline Motz 27:33.6 (145 finishers)

Junior varsity girls
Team standings: 1. Lyons Township 45, 2. York 53, 3. Glenbard West 63, 4. Downers Grove North 71. 5. Hinsdale Central 137, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 197, 7. Proviso West 205
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 5. Marika Tammaru 20:28.9*, 6. Mary Kate Shaver 20:31.6*, 15. Jana Manalo 20:55.0*, 18. Olivia Rosley 21:01.7, 19. Emma Brenugat 21:05.3, 20. Alexa Fausey 21:08.5, 32. Madeleine Manas 21:33.0, 37. Grace Zemenak 21:39.1, 42. Lisette Gonzalez-Flores 21:49.0, 46. Jillian Locke 21:54.3, 58. Rebekah Crail 22:24.4, 64. Jenna Kelly 22:45.0, 68. Lindsay Lifka 22:48.1, 72. Bailey Ytterdahl 22:57.9, 80. Emma Siemsen 23:09.7, 86. Sarah Cholewinski 23:19.3, 93. Jennifer Orozco 23:33.8, 96. Amanda DuMerer 23:36.6, 111. Morgan Lemke 24:04.5 (197 finishers)

* - All-conference medalists (top 16 each level)

Complete FINAL results at RealTimingInc.com

WSC Silver Meet information sheet

Lyons Township south campus course map (3.0 miles)

Homecoming 2016
October 8

gwgxchomecomingall.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxchomecomingparade.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxchomecomingmarch.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxchomecomingjeep.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Thursday, Oct. 6
At Oak Park-River Forest/Proviso West

Meet canceled

Miller Meadow course map (color)

Miller Meadow course map (black and white)

Twilight Invite
interviews
and race footage

Varsity race

Lindsey Payne and Katelynne Hart

Katie Hohe

Emma Hall

Varsity girls race highlights

Frosh-Soph race

Haley Yeager and Nicole Kaiser

Bailey Jackson and Tracy Escobedo

Frosh-Soph girls race highlights

Junior-Senior race

Claire Kenwood and Marika Tammaru

Mary Kate Shaver

Junior-Senior girls race highlights

Wednesday, Oct. 5
At Naperville North
Twilight Meet
At Naperville North High School

Varsity
Katelynne Hart - 1st place!
Lindsey Payne - 2nd place!
Katie Hohe - 11th place!

Junior varsity
2nd place as team!
Claire Kenwood - 8th place!
Marika Tammaru - 10th place!
Mary Kate Shaver - 18th place!
Alexa Fausey - 25th place!

Frosh-soph
Nicole Kaiser - 8th place!
Haley Yeager - 20th place!


Varsity girls
Team results: 1. Naperville North 74, 2. Minooka 78. 3. Yorkville 84, 4. GLENBARD WEST 87, 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 100, 6. Hinsdale Central 137,  7. Metea Valley 147, 8. Neuqua Valley 172, 9. Naperville Central 190, 10. Waubonsie Valley 261

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:51.6*, 2. Lindsey Payne 16:55.9*, 11. Katie Hohe 17:30.7*, 35. Chloe Connolly 18:19.1, 38. Janie Nabholz 18:21.2, 50. Grace Oh 18:55.1, 53. Emma Hall 18:58.2, 64. Abby Hoffman 19:15.3 (78 finishers)

Frosh-Soph girls
Team results: 1. Naperville North 31, 2. Naperville Central 73, 3. Metea Valley 102, 4. Wheaton Warrenville South 103, 5. Minooka 104, 6. GLENBARD WEST 147, 7. Neuqua Valley 170, 8. Waubonsie Valley 222, 9. Yorkville 232

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 8. Nicole Kaiser 19:42.3*, 20. Haley Yeager 20:12.1*, 38. Brooke Engel 21:02.4, 46. Lily Smith 21:25.4, 56. Bailey Jackson 21:45.0, 63. Tracy Escobedo 22:09.8, 67. Ella Roach 22:18.3, 81. Rebecca Gathof 22:55.4, 143. Abby Oberhofer 27:32.3, 147. Madeline Motz 28:22.6 (156 finishers)

Junior Varsity girls
Team results: 1. Naperville North 74, 2. GLENBARD WEST 87, 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 100, 6. Hinsdale Central 137,  7. Metea Valley 147, 8. Neuqua Valley 172, 9. Naperville Central 190, 10. Waubonsie Valley 261

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 8. Claire Kenwood 19:28.7*, 10. Marika Tammaru 19:33.9*, 18. Mary Kate Shaver 19:59.6*, 25. Alexa Fausey 20:42.2*, 28. Emma Brenugat 20:55.9, 30. Olivia Rosley 20:59.8, 36. Jana Manalo 21:09.9, 46. Jenna Kelly 21:32.7, 47. Annie Pasterz 21:32.8, 48. Madeleine Manas 21:33.5, 53. Jillian Locke 21:48.1, 54. Lisette Gonzalez-Flores 21:50.8, 71. Rebekah Crail 22:17.8, 82. Bailey Ytterdahl 22:52.9, 92. Lindsay Lifka 23:16.5, 93. Jennifer Orozco 23:18.1, 95. Amanda DuMerer 23:20.7, 99. Emma Siemsen 23:29.5, 100. Morgan Lemke 23:31.5, 106. Sarah Cholewinski 23:43.7, 116. Siena Gagliano 24:08.3 (163 finishers)


*-1-25 medalists

Complete FINAL results at ShaZamRacing.com

Twilight Invitational information sheets (PARKING, ADMISSION information included)

Twilight Invite course map drawing (3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map satellite view (3.0 miles)

gw2016xccaptainscamera.jpg

Team Captains
interviews
Lindsey Payne, Annie Pasterz, Marika Tammaru

INTERVIEW: 2016 team captains (Annie Pasterz)

Video interviews

Wheaton North Falcon Classic

Flight Races

No. 1 flight - Katelynne Hart

No. 2 flight - Lindsey Payne

No. 3 flight - Katie Hohe

No. 4 flight - Janie Nabholz

No. 5 flight - Chloe Connolly

No. 6 flight - Grace Oh

No. 7 flight: Abby Hoffman

Frosh-Soph Open race

Emma Hall

Nicole Kaiser

Junior-Senior Open race

Marika Tammaru and Claire Kenwood

gwgxcteamwninvite100116.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass



Wheaton North
 
Falcon Classic


Varsity flight champions!

(14 out of possible 7 points)

Flight champions
Katelynne Hart No. 1 (No. 2 overall time)
Lindsey Payne No. 2 (No. 1 overall time)
Katie Hohe No. 3 (No. 14 overall time)
Janie Nabholz No. 4

Frosh-Soph open race
Emma Hall 1st place!
Nicole Kaiser 2nd place!
 Saturday, Oct. 1
At Wheaton North's Falcon Classic
At St. James Farm, Warrenville

Varsity flight results (2.95 miles)

Top 10 teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 2. Arrowhead (Wis.) 44, 3. New Trier 47, 5. Mason (Ohio) 49, 5. Lockport 53, 6. Hersey 54, 7. York 65, 8. Naperville Central 67, 9. Maine South 69, 10. Crystal Lake Central 75 (27 teams)

Glenbard West flight results
No. 1: Katelynne Hart 1st (17:30.8, No. 2 time overall)*
No. 2: Lindsey Payne 1st (17:24.9, No. 1 time overall)*
No. 3: Katie Hohe 1st (18:27.5, No. 14 time overall)*
No. 4: Janie Nabholz 1st (18:38.0)*
No. 5: Chloe Connolly 2nd (18:29.8, No. 16 overall time)*
No. 6: Grace Oh 4th (18:55.2)*
No. 7: Abby Hoffman 4th (19:03.8)*

* - Medal winners (1-15 for all flight races)

Frosh-soph open race (2.95 miles)

Glenbard West ribbon winners (top 100): 1. Emma Hall 19:15.0, 2. Nicole Kaiser 19:37.7, 15. Haley Yeager 20:06.3, 23. Brooke Engel 20:22.4, 44. Lily Smith 21:00.6, 47. Bailey Jackson 21:19.6, 59. Ella Roach 21:40.8, 91. Rebecca Gathof 22:18.7 (307 total finishers)

Junior-Senior open race (2.95 miles)

Glenbard West ribbon winners (top 100): 6. Marika Tammaru 19:19.0^, 11. Claire Kenwood 19:30.2, 42. Mary Kate Shaver 20:41.6, 65. Jana Manalo 21:15.2, 66. Emma Brenugat 21:15.5, 67. Olivia Rosley 21:19.4, 68. Alexa Fausey 21:19.4, 85. Madeleine Manas 21:32.3, 95. Grace Zemenak 21:45.6, 97. Annie Pasterz 21:46.5 (300 total finishers)
^ - Tammaru was among six runners whose places and times were omitted from official final results but confirmed upon video review Oct. 3. Places for all GW finishers have been adjusted accordingly.

FINAL RESULTS at RealTimingInc.com

Team flight results

Flight 1 results

Flight 2 results

Flight 3 results

Flight 4 results

Flight 5 results

Flight 6 results

Flight 7 results

Frosh-Soph Open race results

Junior-Senior Open race results

Falcon Classic information sheet

St. James Farm course map (2.95 miles) and parking directions

Video interviews
Downers North, Lyons Township triangular

Emma Brenugat and Patricia Madel

Lily Smith and Haley Yeager

Madeleine Manas

 Thursday, Sept. 22
At Downers Grove North/Lyons Township
At Greene Valley Forest Preserve

Freshman-Sophomore race
Glenbard West 25, Vs. Lyons Township 32
Glenbard West 22, At Downers Grove North 35

Glenbard West finishers with overall places (3.0 miles): 1. Haley Yeager 20:56, 2. Brooke Engel 21:22, 3. Lily Smith 21:47, 7. Bailey Jackson 22:37, 58. Patricia Madel 27:14, 59. Abby Oberhofer 27:15

Complete frosh-soph results (page 1 of 2)

Complete frosh-soph results (page 2 of 2)

Junior Varsity race
Vs. Lyons Township 28, Glenbard West 29
At Downers Grove North 25, Glenbard West 29

Glenbard West finishers with overall places (3.0 miles) -- 2. Mary Kate Shaver 20:45, 3. Alexa Fausey 21:35, 12. Madeleine Manas 22:18, 13. Emma Brenugat 22:18, 14. Grace Zemenak 22:20, 15. Lisette Gonzalez-Flores 22:28, 16. Annie Pasterz 22:30, 19. Jana Manalo 22:37, 21. Jillian Locke 22:39, 26. Rebekah Crail 23:27, 27. Jenna Kelly 23:31, 28. Bailey Ytterdahl 22:33, 31. Emma Siemsen 23:58, 37. Jennifer Orozco 24:23, 40. Amanda DuMerer 24:26, 42. Sarah Cholewinski 24:27, 48. Morgan Lemke 25:03

Complete varsity results (page 1 of 2)

Complete varsity results (page 2 of 2)

2015 Greene Valley course map (Editor's note: 2016 course slightly altered. 1 and 2-mile marks and finish now near starting line)

Video interviews
Richard Spring Invitational
Detweiller Park

Lindsey Payne, Trophy, Katelynne Hall
gwgxcspringinvitetrophy091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Varsity (1st, 73 points)

Katelynne Hart and Lindsey Payne race to first and second place!

Janie Nabholz and Lindsey Payne

Grace Oh and Katelynne Hart

Chloe Connolly and Katie Hohe

Abby Hoffman

Frosh-Soph (4th, 189 points)

Emma Hall, Haley Yeager, Brooke Engel
gwgxcfspndinvite091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of gwgirlscrosscountry.com staff

Brooke Engel, Emma Hall and Haley Yeager

Open race

Mary Kate Shaver and Alexa Fausey

Senior Detweiller memories

Lisette Gonzalez-Flores, Rebekah Crail and Sarah Cholewinski

Annie Pasterz, Siena Gagliano and Grace Zemenak

gwgxcspringinviteteam091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxcspringinvitemedalists091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

gwgxcspringinviteseniors091716.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

 Saturday, Sept. 17
At Peoria Notre Dame's
Richard Spring Memorial Invitational
Detweiller Park

VARSITY CHAMPIONS!
Katelynne Hart 1st place!
Lindsey Payne 2nd place!
Katie Hohe 7th place!

FROSH-SOPH 4th place
Emma Hall 9th place!

OPEN RACE
Mary Kate Shaver 5th place!

Varsity girls
Top 5 teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 73, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 160, 3. Palatine 215, 4. Geneva 218, 5. Neuqua Valley 223 (58 teams)
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 17:06.2#, 2. Lindsey Payne 17:08.9#, 7. Katie Hohe 17:50.1#, 27. Janie Nabholz 18:29.6#, 38. Chloe Connolly 18:39.1#, 51. Grace Oh 19:02.2#, 55. Abby Hoffman 19:05.4#, 83. Claire Kenwood 19:29.6, 115. Marika Tammaru 19:44.8, 178. Nicole Kaiser 20:16.7

Frosh-Soph girls

Top 5 teams: 1. York 86, 2. Lincoln-Way East 141, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 165, 4. GLENBARD WEST 189, 5. Palatine 203 (39 teams)
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 9. Emma Hall 19:39.7#, 25. Haley Yeager 20:16.8#, 33. Brooke Engel 20:30.8, 55. Lily Smith 21:01.7, 82. Ella Roach 21:30.3, 94. Bailey Jackson 21:50.0, 110. Julianne Billings 22:02.3, 146. Tracy Escobedo 22:34.0, 213. Rebecca Gathof 23:59.5, 319. Patricia Madel 27:47.6

Open girls
No team scores
Glenbard West results (3.0 miles): 5. Mary Kate Shaver 20:14#, 39. Alexa Fausey 21:23, 42. Olivia Rosley 21:37, 50. Annie Pasterz 21:49, 69. Jana Manalo 22:05, 80. Grace Zemenak 22:16, 87. Madeleine Manas 22:24, 88. Jillian Locke 22:27, 97. Lisette Gonzalez-Flores 22:40, 99. Emma Brenugat 22:41, 131. Lindsay Lifka 23:13, 139. Bailey Ytterdahl 23:20, 168. Amanda DuMurer 23:41, 169. Rebekah Crail 23:41, 178. Sarah Cholewinski 23:49, 212. Jennifer Orozco 24:25, 230. Emma Siemsen 24:44, 257. Abby Oberhofer 25:09, 279. Morgan Lemke 25:34, 304. Caroline Kuefler 25:58, 398. Madeline Motz 29:07 (At least 420 total finishers. Unofficial places based on video race review)

# - Individual medalists (1-60 varsity, 1-30 frosh-soph, 1-10 open)

Complete online results at ShaZamRacing.com INDIVIDUAL/TEAM RESULTS NOW POSTED (No official open results)

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Video interviews
Lake Park Invitational

Varsity (1st, 37 points)

Katelynne Hart (1st, 16:49.8 for 3.0 miles)

Lindsey Payne (2nd, 16:51.7), Chloe Connolly (14th, 18:19.0) and Katie Hohe (7th, 17:38.3)

Janie Nabholz (13th, 18:15.3)

Grace Oh (15th, 18:32.4)

Junior varsity (2nd, 61 points)

Nicole Kaiser (1st, for 3.0 miles)

Claire Kenwood (4th, 19:29.8) and Emma Hall (3rd, 19:20.6)

Open race (4th, 77 points)

Haley Yeager (1st, 12:36.9 for 2.0 miles) LINK FIXED

Lily Smith (3rd, 12:45.5)

 Saturday, Sept. 10
At Lake Park's
Harvey Braus Lancer Invite

gwgxclpteam0981016.jpg
Photo courtesy of Paul Hass

Varsity team champions!
Katelynne Hart first place!
Lindsey Payne second place!
Katie Hohe seventh place!

Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 37, 2. Maine South 104, 3. York 109, 4. St. Charles East 115, 5. Prospect 138 (22 teams)

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Katelynne Hart 16:49.8*, 2. Lindsey Payne 16:51.7*, 7. Katie Hohe 17:38.3*, 13. Janie Nabholz 18:15.3*, 14. Chloe Connolly 18:19.0*, 15. Grace Oh 18:32.4*, 27. Marika Tammaru 18:54.6^, 31. Abby Hoffman 18:59.7

JV girls second place!
Nicole Kaiser first place!
Emma Hall third place!
Claire Kenwood fourth place!

Top five teams: 1. St. Charles East 60, 2. GLENBARD WEST 61, 3. York 74, 4. Prospect 94, 5. Maine South 95 (19 teams)

Glenbard West finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Nicole Kaiser 19:05.7^, 3. Emma Hall 19:20.6^, 4. Claire Kenwood 19:29.8^, 22. Brooke Engel 20:19.4#, 34. Mary Kate Shaver 20:41.0, 41. Ella Roach 20:56.3, 45. Olivia Rosley 21:01.3, 48. Bailey Jackson 21:11.1, 56. Julianne Billings 21:20.6, 69. Tracy Escobedo 21:58.0

Open girls fourth place!
Haley Yeager first place!
Lily Smith third place!

Top five teams: 1. St. Ignatius 54, 2. York 61, 3. Prospect 68, 4. GLENBARD WEST 77, 5. Maine South 98

Glenbard West finishers (2.0 miles): 1. Haley Yeager 12:36.9^, 3. Lily Smith 12:45.5^, 12. Jenna Kelly 13:26.2^, 36. Grace Zemenak 13:58.5, 39. Rebecca Gathof 13:59.2, 44. Annie Pasterz 14:04.7, 47. Jillian Locke 14:06.3, 71. Bailey Yetterdahl 14:30.6, 73. Emma Brenugat 14:31.1, 76. Lindsay Lifka 14:34.7, 88. Natalia Romano 14:45.7, 99. Amanda DuMerer 14:52.4, 111. Emma Siemsen 15:00.7, 118. Morgan Lemke 15:05.4, 243. Caroline Kuefler 16:25.9, 253. Ella Murray 16:33.4, 342. Patricia Madel 17:32.7, 350. Madeline Motz 17:37.7, 359. Madelyn Davis 17:41.0

* - Individual large medals (top 15 varsity)
^ - Individual small medals (16-30 varsity, top 15 JV and Open)
# - Individual ribbons (16-30 JV and Open)

FINAL RESULTS at RealTimingInc.com

Lake Park Invite Varsity results PDF

Lake Park Invite JV results PDF

Lake Park Invite Open results PDF

Meet information, course maps at RealTimingInc.com

 Tuesday, Sept. 6
Hinsdale Central 22, Glenbard West 33

At Camera Park
One race - 1.95 miles (Race length reduced due to excessive heat)
Top 10 finishers (1.95 miles) - 1. Mary Kate Shaver (GW) 13:45, 2. Taylor Wagner (HC) 13:53, 3. Olivia Carter (HC) 13:54, 4. Olivia Beargie (HC) 13:58, 5. Lucy Fischer (HC) 14:06, 6. Olivia Rosley (GW) 14:07, 7. Ella Roach (GW) 14:22, 8. Melanie Chafin (HC) 14:23, 9. Alexa Fausey (GW) 14:40, 10. Haley Yeager (GW) 14:43

Glenbard West top 25 overall finishers (1.95 miles): 1. Mary Kate Shaver 13:45, 6. Olivia Rosley 14:07, 7. Ella Roach 14:22, 9. Alexa Fausey 14:40, 10. Haley Yeager 14:43, 11. Tracy Escobedo 14:45, 12. Julianne Billings 14:47, 13. Madeleine Manas 14:49, 14. Jillian Locke 14:50, 19. Annie Pasterz 15:05, 20. Jenna Kelly 15:05, 21. Rebecca Gathof 15:10, 23. Grace Zemenak 15:17, 24. Emma Brenugal 15:20

gwgxchrdteam090316.jpg
HRD Invite team photos courtesy of Paul Hass

Hornet-Red Devil Invite
Saturday, Sept. 3
At Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Varsity team champions!
Lindsey Payne individual champion!
(2nd year in a row)
Katelynne Hart 3rd place!
Katie Hohe 6th place!

Frosh-soph team 3rd place!
Grace Oh 5th place frosh-soph!

gwgxchrdvar090316.jpg

gwgxchrdfs090316.jpg

Video interviews
(By gwgirlscrosscountry staff)

Lindsey Payne

Katie Hohe

Chloe Connolly and Janie Nabholz


Varsity girls results

Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 43, 2. Minooka 69, 3. Neuqua Valley 116, 4. Metea Valley 116, 5. New Trier 132

Top five finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Lindsey Payne (GW) 17:11.8*, 2. Ashley Tutt (Minooka) 17:20.2, 3. Katelynne Hart (GW) 17:28.5*, 4. Mackenzie Callahan (Minooka) 17:35.2, 5. Emily Shelton (Minooka) 17:48.6 

Other GW top-seven team finishers: 6. Katie Hohe 17:55.8*, 17. Chloe Connolly 18:45.3*, 18. Janie Nabholz 18:45.3*, 43. Marika Tammaru 19:33.4, 57. Claire Kenwood 20:05.1

Frosh-soph girls results
Top five teams: 1. Hinsdale Central 53, 2. Naperville Central 83, 3. GLENBARD WEST 92, 4. Metea Valley 128, 5. Minooka 133

Top five finishers (3.0 miles): 1. McKenna Revord (HC) 18:55.7, 2. Kayla Byrne (HC) 19:03.6, 3. Taylor Waldron (HC) 19:07.7, 4. Julia Rushing (NV) 19:08.4, 5. Grace Oh (GW) 19:09.4*

Other GW top-seven team finishers: 12. Abby Hoffman 19:39.9*, 14. Emma Hall 19:51.3*, 30. Nicole Kaiser 20:43.2, 31. Brooke Engel 20:45.1, 67. Julianne Billings 22:17.5, 75. Bailey Jackson 22:44.4

Open girls results
Top five teams: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 31, 2. Paltine 56, 3. Hinsdale Central 95, 4. GLENBARD WEST 115, 5. Metea Valley 151

GW top-seven team finishers (1.93 miles): 9. Mary Kate Shaver 12:40.3*, 12. Haley Yeager 12:46.0*, 19. Lily Smith 12:54.1*, 43. Jillian Locke 14:03.5, 47. Rebecca Gathof 14:10.6, 55. Emma Brenugal 14:19.2, 72. Siena Gagliano 14:30.9

*-Individual medalist (top 25 all races)

Complete varsity girls results

Complete frosh-soph girls results

Complete open girls results

Complete online results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Hornet-Red Devil Invite information sheet

KLM 3.0-mile course

KLM 1.93-mile course map

Season opener
Tuesday, Aug. 30
At Glenbard West 16, York 43
Camera Park, Glendale Heights
2.93 miles
Top 10 finishers: 1. Lindsey Payne (GW) 17:15.3*, 2. Katelynne Hart (GW) 17:20.8#, 3. Katie Hohe (GW) 17:48.3^, 4. Chloe Connolly (GW) 18:40.6, 5. Sarah May (Y) 18:42.5, 6. Janie Nabholz (GW) 19:00.1, 7. Julie Biggins (Y) 19:02.1, 8. Erin Davies (Y) 19:17.5, 9. Marika Tammaru (GW) 19:18.4, 10. Grace Oh (GW) 19:22.3

*- No. 10 Glenbard West all-time course time
# - Fastest Glenbard West frosh-soph all-time course time
^ - No. 5 fastest Glenbard West frosh-soph all-time course time

Other Glenbard West top-55 overall finishers: 11. Claire Kenwood 19:35.8, 13. Abby Hoffman 19:55.6, 17. Lauren Pappas 20;24.7, 18. Emma Hall 20:30.0, 25. Alexa Fausey 21:28.1, 26. Olivia Rosley 21:38.8, 29. Brooke Engel 21:42.3, 35. Ella Roach 22:13.5, 37. Annie Pasterz 22:21.6, 40. Julianne Billings 22:35.2, 41. Jana Manalo 22:36.6, 42. Tracy Escobedo 22:38.7, 46. Madeleine Manas 22:49.8, 47. Bailey Jackson 22:53.1, 51. Lindsay Lifka 23:12.5

Camera Park all-time course records (UPDATED 8-31-16)

Camera Park course map (2.92 miles)

gwgxcstatelineup2016.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlscrosscountry.com Staff

State lineup returnees
Front row: Lindsey Payne (left), Claire Kenwood, Marika Tammaru, Abby Hoffman
Back row: Katie Hohe, Janie Nabholz, Chloe Connolly, Nicole Kaiser

2016 season documents

2016 team policies

2016 schedule

Directions to away courses

Care of Equipment

2016 individual awards requirements UPDATED 8-29

gwxclpfoursome.jpg

Visit the NEW Glenbard West
photo page!

CLICK HERE


Photos courtesy of Miranda Miscinski